Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep Scoreboard for Friday, April 30
0 Comments
agate

Prep Scoreboard for Friday, April 30

  • 0

HIGH SCHOOLS

BASEBALL

Seminole District

Rustburg 10, Brookville 5 (8 innings)

Rustburg 000 030 16 — 10 7 1

Brookville 001 000 31 — 5 6 3

WP: Andrew LaPrade (1-0). LP: Trey Erb (0-1).

Highlights: Rustburg — Kyle Fields 1-3, 2B, 3 RBIs (6 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 12 Ks); LaPrade 1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs (2 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 2 BB, 4 Ks); Logan Litchford 1-4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Brookville — Drake McDaniel 2-4, 3B, 4 RBIs; Reid Driskill 2-4, 1 R (4.1 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 4 Ks).

Records: Rustburg 1-0. Brookville 0-1.

Jefferson Forest 14, Heritage 2

Forest 504 41x x — 14 9 1

Heritage 002 00x x — 2 1 8

WP: Connor Maggi (1-0). LP: James Smallshaw (0-1). HR: Connor Maggi (JF) solo, fourth.

Highlights: JF — Maggi 3 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 8 Ks (2-3, HR, 1 RBI); Adam Woodall 4-4, 3 RBIs; Sully Tibbs 2-4, 3B, 2 RBIs; Jacob Hicks 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 2 Ks. H — Cameron Johnson 1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs.

Records: JF 1-0. Heritage 0-1.

Liberty Christian 17, Liberty 1

LCA 231 (10)1 — 17 13 0

Liberty 100 00 — 1 3 4

WP: Brock Duff (1-0). LP: Avery Salyer (0-1). HR: Tanner Thomas (LCA) 1st inn., 0 on.

Highlights: LCA — B. Duff 4 IP, 3 H, 1 R/ER, 1 BB, 7 BB; Thomas 3-5, 4 RBI; Logan Duff 2-5, 3B, 5 RBI. L — Salyer 3 1/3 IP, 8 H, 8 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 8 K; Will Dooley 1-1, 2B; Nick Krantz 1-2, RBI.

Records: Liberty Christian 1-0. Liberty 0-1.

Dogwood District

Nelson 9, Gretna 0

Nelson 111 330 0 — 9 9 1

Gretna 000 000 0 —0 6 5

WP: Cameron Banton. LP: Elliott Dews. HR: Jack Rodgers (N) with two on in the fourth.

Highlights: N — Banton 4.1 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 5 Ks); Rogers 1-3, HR, 3 RBIs; Trevor Hughes 3-4, RBI, 2 R. G — Nick Berger 2-4; Hunter Hendrick 2-3.

Records: Gretna 0-2. Nelson 2-0.

SOFTBALL

Seminole District

Jefferson Forest 15, Heritage 0

Heritage 000 000 — 0 1 4

JF 200 526 —15 11 0

WP: Emma Lemley (1-0). LP: Liz Mason (0-1). HR: Emma Lemley (JF) with two on in fourth.

Highlights: JF — Lemley 2-3, 2B, HR, 4 RBIs, 3 R (6 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 18 Ks); Libbie Staton 2-4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Addison Compton 2-4, RBI.

Records: JF 1-0. Heritage 0-1.

Dogwood District

Dan River 24, William Campbell 0

Dan River 43(11) 24x x — 24 23 0

William Campbell 000 00x x —0 1 6

WP: Emily McVay. LP: Abbie McDarris. HR: Madison Newman, Grayson Snead, Emily McVay (2), Rebekah Stowe.

Highlights: DR — Riley Nuckols 4-5, 2 RBIs; Rebekah Stowe 3-4, 4 RBIs; McVay 2-5, 5 RBIs (5 IP, 1 H, 7 Ks); Madison Newman 4-5, 2 RBIs. WC — Jodi Pool 1-2.

Records: William Campbell 0-2.

BOYS TENNIS

Seminole District

Heritage 6, Brookville 3

At Brookville

Singles: Dustin Manning (H) d. Jacob Dickey 8-0; Charles Smallshaw (H) d. Levi Wellman 8-3; Zachary De la Fuente (H) d. Jesse Lai 8-1; Morgan Thompson (H) d. Ben Surratt 8-3; Chris Brewer (B) d. Ethan Venters 8-6; William Fulsom (B) by forfeit.

Doubles: Manning/Smallshaw (H) d. Dickey/Wellman 8-1; De la Fuente/Thompson (H) d. Lai/Ryan Abernathy 8-2; Brewer/Surratt (B) by forfeit.

Records: Heritage 3-1. Brookville 1-3.

Jefferson Forest 9 Amherst 0

At Jefferson Forest

Singles: Jack Riordan d. Riley Cox 8-0; Blake Hogan d. Colson Davis 8-1; William Jeon d. Nizo Thomas 8-1; Andrew Chang d. Lane Terry 8-6; Adam Ellett d. Manford Campbell 8-1; Callias Frank d. Ryan Marsh 8-4.

Doubles: Riordan/Hogan d. Cox/Davis 8-1; Jeon/Chang d. Thomas/Terry 8-3; Stephen Tibbs/Ellett d. Campbell/Marsh 8-6.

Records: Jefferson Forest 2-2.

BOYS LACROSSE

Non-district

Patrick Henry (R) 14, Jefferson Forest 6

Thursday’s result

JF 1 1 3 1 — 6

PH 3 3 2 6 — 14

Scoring: JF: Ryan Paul 1 goal, 1 assist; Justin Carroll 2 goals, 1 assist; John Nguyen 1 goal; Dan Campbell 1 goal; Jack Rockhill 1 goal, 1 assist; Noah Thomas 1 assist; Carter Dukes 1 assist.

Saves: Ashton Loe (JF) 8.

Records: Jefferson Forest 1-1.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Seminole District

Thursday’s field events between E.C. Glass, Brookville, Jefferson Forest, LCA

First-place finishers — High Jump: Mobu Nwakor (JF) 5-04; Pole Vault: Nwakor (JF) 7-06; Long Jump: Andrew Qi (JF) 19-11; Triple Jump: Taeon Masby (ECG) 45-09; Shot Put: Nasir Williams (ECG) 45-09; Discus: Malachi Perkins (ECG) 130-03.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Seminole District

Thursday’s field events between E.C. Glass, Brookville and Jefferson Forest, LCA

First-place finishers — High Jump: Marina Jeirles (JF) 4-02; Pole Vault: Emory Pafford (LCA) 12-03; Long Jump: E’Monie Cashwell (ECG) 13-09; Shot Put: Kya Rucker (ECG) 33-03; Discus: Amy Jablonski (ECG) 78-10.

SATURDAY’S EVENTS

FOOTBALL

Class 2 Championship

Appomattox at Stuarts Draft, 2:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

Mercersburg Academy at VES (DH), 1:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Mercersburg Academy at VES, 1:30 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

VES at Kiski School (DH), 1 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

VES at Mercersburg Academy, 2 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

VES at Randolph-Macon Academy, 3 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

VES at Fredericksburg Christian, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

VES at Fredericksburg Christian, 3:30 p.m.

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert