Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
agate

Prep scoreboard for Friday, Jan. 7

  • Updated
  • 0

BOYS BASKETBALL

Dogwood District

Appomattox 62, Dan River 47

DAN RIVER (2-4, 0-1 Dogwood)

Darius Dickerson 17, Dorian Griffith 11, Ferguson 8, Brandon 4, Young 3, Martin 4. Totals 16 10-19 47. 

APPOMATTOX (1-2, 1-1 Dogwood)

Ervis Davin 16, Busa 9, Peterson 9, Adams 6, Wheeler 6, Collier 5, Redd 4, Pennix 4, Harris 3. Totals 26 9 made FT 62. 

Dan River;9;14;10;14;—;47

Appomattox;8;14;18;22;—;62

3-point goals: Dan River none. Appomattox 1 (Busa). 

Non-district

Rustburg 56, William Campbell 46

RUSTBURG (5-6)

Avery Dixon 10, Tayvon Vassal-Crider 28, Burke 4, Terrence Parrish 13, Johnson 1. Totals 22 7-18 56. 

WILLIAM CAMPBELL (4-2)

Russell Thompson 26, Williams 8, Graves 2, Mason 4, Jackson 2, Halsey 4. Totals 17 11-18 46. 

Rustburg;17;15;12;12;—;56

Wm. Campbell;8;11;10;17;—;46

3-point goals: Rustburg 5 (Vassal-Crider, Parrish 4). William Campbell 1 (Halsey). 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Non-district

Rustburg 32, William Campbell 20

WILLIAM CAMPBELL (2-3)

Samareya Thompson 10, Townes 6, Boyd 2, Bradley 2. Totals 9 0-2 20. 

RUSTBURG (5-5)

Reagan Riddle 10, Crider 9, Morris 4, Ochs 4, Jones 3, Edwards 2. Totals 12 8-18 32. 

Wm. Campbell;5;5;6;4;—;20

Rustburg;6;1;9;16;—;32

3-point goals: William Campbell 2 (Townes). Rustburg none. 

Blue Ridge District

Staunton River 68, Northside 32

NORTHSIDE (6-5, 0-2 Blue Ridge)

Jasmine Kidd 10, Martin 2, Adediyi 2, Waller 8, Amela Bratton 10. Totals 10 9-21 32. 

STAUNTON RIVER (10-0, 2-0 Blue Ridge)

Jeni Levine 35, Maddie Hamren 11, Hamm 1, Phillips 2, Cali Levine 13, Creasey 2, Roach 4. Totals 21 18-23 68. 

Northside;12;14;3;3;—;32

Staunton River;18;22;24;4;—;68

3-point goals: Northside 3 (Waller Bratton 2). Staunton River 7 (J. Levine 2, Hamren 2, C. Levine 3). 

Highlights: Staunton River — Jeni Levine 13-14 FT, 10 rebounds; Cali Levine 5 steals. 

OTHER AREA SCORES

Boys Basketball:

Northside 97, Staunton River 13

Westover Christian 55, Timberlake Christian 50

Temple Christian 43, New Covenant 30

Girls Basketball:

Dan River 47, Appomattox 22

Timberlake Christian 38, Westover Christian 30

SATURDAY'S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

E.C. Glass vs. Northside in Chance Harmon Classic at Floyd County High, 10:30 a.m.

Virginia Episcopal vs. Winston-Salem (N.C.) Christian National in Chance Harmon Classic at Floyd County High, noon

Jefferson Forest vs. Cave Spring in Chance Harmon Classic at Floyd County High, 1:30 p.m.

Liberty at Amherst, 2:30 p.m. 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Franklin County at Brookville, 3 p.m.

Amherst vs. Fluvanna County at Western Albemarle, 7:45 p.m.

INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

East Coast Elite at VMI’s Corps Physical Training Facility, 9 a.m.

Liberty Premier Invitational at Liberty Indoor Track Complex, 9:30 a.m.

WRESTLING

Bulldog Invitational at LCA, 10 a.m.

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert