Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
agate

Prep scoreboard for Monday, Oct. 25

  • 0

FOOTBALL

VHSL Weekly Rankings

Region 4D

Top eight advance

1. George Washington (6-1);28.71

2. Western Albemarle (7-1);28.63

3. Salem (6-1);28.14

4. E.C. Glass (7-1);27.00

5. Louisa County (7-1);26.13

6. Halifax County (6-1);24.57

7. Orange County (5-3);22.63

8. Amherst (4-3);21.43

9. Pulaski County (4-4);20.25

10. Blacksburg (0-7);15.57

11. Jefferson Forest (0-7);15.00

Region 3C

Top eight advance

1. Liberty Christian (7-0);29.71

2. Heritage (6-2);25.63

3. Brookville (5-2);24.71

4. Broadway (5-3);21.63

5. Rockbridge County (5-3);21.38

6. Turner Ashby (5-3);20.50

7. Wilson Memorial (4-4);18.63

8. Rustburg (3-5);18.13

9. Staunton (3-5);17.75

10. Liberty (3-5);17.50

11. Fluvanna County (2-6);17.25

12. Waynesboro (3-5);17.13

13. Charlottesville (1-7);16.13

14. Fort Defiance (1-7);14.63

15. Spotswood (1-7);14.00

16. Monticello (0-8);13.63

Region 3D

Top eight advance

1. Christiansburg (7-1);29.00

2. Abingdon (7-1);24.63

3. Hidden Valley (7-2);24.56

4. Bassett (6-2);22.88

5. Magna Vista (4-4);20.13

6. Lord Botetourt (4-3);20.00

7. Staunton River (4-2);19.83

8. Northside (2-5);17.86

9. Cave Spring (2-6);16.25

10. Carroll County (2-6);15.63

11. Tunstall (1-5);13.83

12. William Byrd (0-7);13.14

Region 2C

Top eight advance

1. Glenvar (7-1);23.38

2. Appomattox (7-1);22.50

3. Radford (6-2);20.75

4. Martinsville (3-4);18.14

5. James River-Buchanan (4-4);18.13

6. Floyd County (4-4);17.75

7. Gretna (3-4);16.86

8. Patrick County (2-6);15.25

9. Chatham (3-4);14.71

10. Dan River (2-6);13.63

11. Alleghany (1-7);11.75

12. Nelson (1-7);10.88

Region 1B

Top six advance

1. Riverheads (8-0);26.00

2. Central Lunenburg (6-1);19.86

3. Buffalo Gap (5-3);18.63

4. Sussex Central (4-1);17.20

5. William Campbell (3-3);15.83

6. Surrey (4-4);15.75;0

7. Altavista (2-6);13.25

8. Cumberland (1-6);12.14

9. Franklin (2-5);11.86

10. *Rappahannock County (0-3);12.33

*—Ineligible for postseason because of playing incomplete district schedule

VOLLEYBALL

Dogwood District

Appomattox 3, Gretna 0

At Appomattox

Scores: 25-10, 25-17, 25-20

Highlights: Appomattox — Madison Shirey 16 kills, 20 digs; Kaydence Gilbert 10 kills, 6 aces, 7 digs; Aubrey Fulcher 32 assists, 4 kills, 3 aces; Macee Hargis 5 kills, 1 block. 

Records: Appomattox 13-0. Gretna 8-9. 

Seminole District

Amherst 3, Liberty 0

At Amherst

Scores: 25-21, 25-10, 25-16

Highlights: ACHS — Cyanna Cabell 7 digs, 5 aces, 2 blocks; Kayleigh Combs 6 kills, 4 digs; Jasmine West 7 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Sienna Fielder 25 assists, 4 digs, 3 aces. 

Records: Amherst 6-10, 5-9 Seminole. Liberty 6-12, 4-10. 

BOYS SOCCER

Virginia Independent Conference

Virginia Episcopal 8, Miller School 0

At VES

Miller;0;0;—;0

VES;3;5;—;8

Scoring: Esteban Arcila-Hijuelos (VES) assisted by Mac Gates, 5:00; Gates (VES) assisted by Amogh Thallapragada, 12:00; Alvaro Menendez (VES) assisted by Andrew Smith, 37:00; Arcila-Hijuelos (VES) assisted by Menendez, 44:00; Arcila-Hijuelos (VES) unassisted, 52:00; Arcila-Hijuelos (VES) unassisted, 55:00; Lucio Persad (VES) unassisted, 60:00; Ethan Tebit (VES) assisted by Marc Chammas, 66:00. 

Saves: Case Irby (VES) 2, Luke Huryk (VES) 4. 

Records: VES 6-5-1. Miller School 1-9. 

FIELD HOCKEY

Virginia Independent Schools 

Division II Weekly Rankings

1. Cape Henry, 2. Fredericksburg, 3. Walsingham, 4. Trinity Christian, 5. Nansemond-Suffolk, 6. Fredericksburg Christian, 7. Hampton Roads, 8. Virginia Episcopal School, 9. Norfolk Collegiate, 10. Covenant School. 

TUESDAY'S EVENTS

FOOTBALL

Northside at Staunton River, 7 p.m. 

VOLLEYBALL

Liberty Christian at E.C. Glass in Seminole District Tournament, 6 p.m. 

Seminole District Tournament at higher seeds, 6 p.m. 

Chatham Hall at VES in BRC Playoffs, 6 p.m. 

Dan River at Altavista, 7 p.m. 

Appomattox at Gretna, 7 p.m. 

Nelson at William Campbell, 7 p.m. 

BOYS SOCCER

Eastern Mennonite at VES, 4 p.m. 

FIELD HOCKEY

VES in BRC Playoffs, TDB

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert