Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep scoreboard for Monday, Sept. 13
0 Comments
agate

Prep scoreboard for Monday, Sept. 13

  • 0

VOLLEYBALL

Non-district

E.C. Glass 3, Gretna 1

At E.C. Glass

Scores: 25-14, 25-11, 15-25, 25-4.

Highlights: ECG — VB Trost with 15 kills, 14 digs; Devan Funke 2 aces, 3 kills, 20 assists and 8 digs; Erin Johnson 4 aces, 4 kills, 17 assists, 13 digs; Ashley Deitz 11 kills, 11 digs; Nellie Fitzgerald 6 kills, 6 aces, 3 blocks, 4 digs. 

Records: Gretna 2-2. E.C. Glass 5-0. 

Appomattox 3, Randolph-Henry 1

At Appomattox

Scores: 25-16, 25-10, 25-10

Highlights: A — Aubrey Fulcher 35 assists, 4 aces; Madison Shirey 9 kills, 9 digs; Kaydence Gilbert 8 kills; Kelsey Hackett 8 kills; Haleigh Tweedy 5 kills, 7 aces.

Records: Randolph-Henry 0-2. Appomattox 3-0.

Altavista 3, Central Lunenburg 0

At Central Lunenburg

Scores: 29-27, 25-11, 25-20.

Highlights: A — Campbell Hall 13 kills, Haley Roark 4 aces, Keegan DeBernard 9 digs, Macy Shelton 22 assists, Anna Wright 6 kills, Ashtyon Dudley 8 aces.

Records: Altavista 2-4. Central Lunenburg 2-2.

VACA

Timberlake Christian 3, Faith Christian (Hurt) 0

At Timberlake Christian

Scores: 25-6, 25-5, 25-3

Highlights: TCS — Kinley Phillips 11 aces, 10 assists, 4 kills; Brooklyn Finnerty 5 aces, 1 assist, 9 kills; Maddie Lecik 6 aces, 12 assists, 1 kill; Cambre Phillips 2 aces, 7 kills; Tabitha Hubbard 3 kills; Maddie Thomas 2 aces; Emma Hooks 1 kill.

Records: Faith Christian 2-4. Timberlake Christian 3-1.

TUESDAY'S EVENTS

GOLF

Jefferson Forest in Skyline Hawk Invitational at Shenandoah Valley Golf Club, noon

Blue Ridge District tournament at Botetourt Golf and Swim Club, 1 p.m.

Amherst, Brookville, Heritage, Liberty at Bedford Country Club, 4:30 p.m.

Gretna, Chatham, Appomattox at Falling River Country Club, 5 p.m.

Altavista, William Campbell, Dan River at Goodyear Country Club, 5 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

VES at Covenant, 4:30 p.m.

New Covenant at North Cross, 4:30 p.m.

Westover Christian at Timberlake Christian, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

VES at New Covenant, 5 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

North Cross at E.C. Glass, 6:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

William Campbell at Gretna, 5:30 p.m.

Timberlake Christian at New Covenant, 6:30 p.m.

Liberty at Rustburg, 7 p.m.

Chatham at Nelson, 7 p.m.

​Heritage at Brookville, 7 p.m.

Altavista at Appomattox, 7 p.m.

Staunton River at Franklin County, 7 p.m.

Jefferson Forest at Liberty Christian, 7 p.m.

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert