Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
agate

Prep scoreboard for Thursday, Jan. 13

  • 0

BOYS BASKETBALL

Seminole District

Heritage 57, Amherst 53

AMHERST (5-4, 3-3 Seminole)

Lawrence Brown 15, Jordan 7, Burns 4, Martez Andrews 11, Idore 6, Jerry Cashwell 10. Totals 21 8-13 53.

HERITAGE (6-7, 4-2 Seminole)

Darius Brown 14, Hussain Williams 10, Kyle Ferguson 16, Jones 5, Anderson 3, McMillan 7, Banks 2. Totals 20 15-20 57.

Amherst;12;15;12;14;—;53

Heritage;19;10;12;16;—;57

3-point goals: Amherst 3 (Jordan, Andrews 2). Heritage 2 (Williams 2).

Highlights: H — Brown 3 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals; Williams 5 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals; Banks 4 rebounds; Ferguson 5 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal; Jones 4 assists, 2 steals.

Jefferson Forest 64, Liberty 18

JEFFERSON FOREST (5-7, 3-3 Seminole)

Scott 9, Aidan Cherry 14, John Wimmer 19, Elliott 4, Burrill 5, Rogers 5, Ellis 2, Hamilton 6.

LIBERTY (1-7, 0-6 Seminole)

Johnson 2, Mineo 8, Holdren 4, Brown 4.

Jeff. Forest;14;17;14;19;—;64

Liberty;2;6;6;4;—;18

3-point goals: Jefferson Forest 7 (Scott 2, Wimmer 2, Cherry, Burrill, Rogers).

Highlights: JF — Jack Wimmer 10 rebounds.

Dogwood District

Altavista 59, Gretna 31

GRETNA (0-10, 0-3 Dogwood)

Rodney Reeves 10, Hall 3, Nelms 2, Privette 6, Waller 5, Barber 2, Gunn 3. Totals 12 4-7 31.

ALTAVISTA (8-2, 2-0 Dogwood)

Tweedy 4, Anthony Clay 11, Jayden Boyd 17, Dawkins 8, Gilmore 2, Stuart Hunt 17. Totals 22 10-15 59.

Gretna;9;7;10;5;—;31

Altavista;14;14;19;12;—;59

3-point goals: Gretna 3 (Reeves, Hall, Waller). Altavista 5 (Clay, Boyd 2, Hunt 2).

Highlights: A — Dawkins 5 rebounds, 5 assists; Hunt 8 rebounds, 5 assists.

Non-district

Nottoway 64, Appomattox 61

NOTTOWAY (6-0)

Tyler Banks 20, Daishun Jennings 15, Willie Lawson 12, Oliver 6, Dumond 5, Price 4, Johnson 2. Totals 19 17-31 64. 

APPOMATTOX (1-5)

Zach Busa 21, Dakota Wheeler 12, Ervis Davin 11, Adams 8, Pennix 5, Caruso 2, Fleshman 2. Totals 24 7-15 61. 

Nottoway;15;17;15;17;—;64

Appomattox;15;16;11;19;—;61

3-point goals: Nottoway 9 (Lawson 4, Jennings 2, Oliver 2). Appomattox 6 (Davin, Busa 3, Adams 2). 

Virginia Independent Schools

Weekly rankings

Division I

1. St. Paul VI, 2. St. Stephen's & St. Agnes, 3. Bishop O'Connell, 4. Episcopal High, T5. Benedictine Prep, St. Anne's-Belfield, 7. Cape Henry, 8. Catholic High, 9. Woodberry Forest, 10. Flint Hill, 11. St. Christopher's, 12. Potomac School, 13. Norfolk Academy, 14. Bishop Ireton. 

Division II

1. Blue Ridge, 2. Highland School, 3. Miller School, 4. The Steward School, 5. Virginia Episcopal School, 6. Peninsula Catholic, 7. Life Christian, 8. Nansemond-Suffolk, 9. Hargrave Military Academy, 10. Norfolk Collegiate, 11. Seton School, 12. North Cross, 13. Norfolk Christian, 14. Christchurch School. 

Division III

1. Fairfax Christian, 2. Banner Christian, 3. Richmond Christian, 4. The Carmel School, 5. Roanoke Catholic, 6. Eastern Mennonite, 7. Walsingham, 8. Christ Chapel, 9. Wakefield School, 10. Greenbrier Christian, 11. Church Hill, 12. Broadwater, 13. Tidewater Academy, 14. Veritas School. 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Seminole District

Jefferson Forest 47, Liberty 40

LIBERTY (5-5, 4-3 Seminole)

Cierra St. John 17, Adams 9, Smith 6, Sigei 3, Gonzalez 2, Brown 3. Totals 13 10-21 40. 

JEFFERSON FOREST (8-4, 5-2 Seminole)

Moriah Tate 19, Kennedy Hancock 10, Be. Hill 4, Br. Hill 2, Knight 2, Ferrell 3, Dawkins 6, Shrader 1. Totals 18 9-11 47. 

Liberty;12;12;4;12;—;40

Jeff. Forest;18;6;10;13;—;47

3-point goals: Liberty 4 (Sigei, St. John 3). Jefferson Forest 2 (Tate, Ferrell). 

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Non-district

Rustburg 72, LCA 42, Prince Edward 41

At Heritage High's indoor track, Wednesday

Top 3 individuals (when three or more participated): 55 Dash — 1. NaKayla Foster (Rustburg) 7.39, 2. Emily Coates (R) 7.57, 3. Alexus Burks (R) 8.29; 300 Dash — 1. NaKayla Foster (R) 45.56, 2. Iyana Sherard (R) 46.00, 3. Alexus Burks (R) 48.89; 500 Dash — 1. Laney Richmond (LCA) 1:36.23, 2. Jamie Earsing (R) 1:38.40, 3. Cindy Cawthorne (R) 1:40.25; 1,000 Run — 1. Sylvia Hemmer (Prince Edward) 3:53.87, 2. Laila Jones (PE) 4:06.10, 3. Meredith Vance (R) 4:36.67; 1,600 Run — 1. Sylvia Hemmer (PE) 6:13.64; 55 Hurdles — 1. Kona Moore (LCA) 10.22, 2. Alyssa Pillow (R) 10.27, 3. Jamie Earsing (R) 11.39; 4x200 Relay: Rustburg 2:06.50; High Jump: 1. Saye Woodard (PE) 4-08, 2. Kate Hardie (R) 4-04; Pole Vault — 1. Kona Moore (LCA) 9-00, 2. Haley Krycinski (LCA); Long Jump: 1. NaKayla Foster (R) 17-00, 2. Emily Coates (R) 16-04.50, 3. Saye Woodard (PE) 15-02; Triple Jump — 1. Saye Woodard (PE) 30-08, 2. Kona Moore (LCA) 30-05.50, 3. Dejanira Pearl (PE) 28-07; Shot Put — 1. Jordyn Robbins (LCA) 33-11.50, 2. Aaliyah Bell (PE) 31-00; Tylia Jones (R) 24-01.50. 

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Non-district

Altavista 49, Prince Edward 41, LCA 36, Rustburg 28

At Heritage High's indoor track, Wednesday

Top 3 individuals (when three or more participated): 55 Dash — 1. Austin Rose (LCA) 7.33, 2. Ben Baker (Rustburg) 7.36, 3. Alex Wright (Prince Edward) 8.12; 300 Dash — 1. Ben Baker (R) 41.34, 2. Sam Derrick (Altavista) 41.99, 3. Samuel O'Regan (LCA) 42.61; 500 Dash — 1. Eric Nichols (Alta) 1:17.55, 2. Landon Hoy (LCA) 1:18.16, 3. Ben Baker (R) :19.83; 1,000 Run — 1. Joel Phillips (Alta) 3:22.35, 2. Nathan Hamilton (PE) 3:22.60, 3. Jayden Justice (R) 3:45.27; 1,600 Run — 1. Logan Liberty (R) 5:30.18, 2. Nathan Hamilton (PE) 5:44.85, 3. Jayden Justice (R) 5:49.81; 4x200 Relay: 1. Altavista (Tyson Brown, Jordan Pippin, Landon Brown, Eric Nichols) 1:53.74, 2. Prince Edward 1:58.47; High Jump — 1. Jordan Pippin (Alta) 5-04, 2. Landon Hoy (LCA) 5-02, 3. Joel Phillips (Alta) 5-00; Pole Vault — 1. Kai Moore (LCA) 12-00, 2. Dan Mleziva (LCA) 8-06; Long Jump — 1. Jeb Moon (LCA) 20-05.50, 2. Jeremiah Bates (PE) 18-09, 3. Tyson Davis (Alta) 18-05; Triple Jump — 1. Jeremiah Bates (PE) 35-09.50, 2. Ben Baker (R) 35-04, 3. Malcolm Richardson (PE) 31-10.50; Shot Put — 1. Steven Floyd (Alta) 31-06.75, 2. Antwon Douglas (PE) 31-05.50, 3. Michael Oscal (R) 31-04.25. 

WRESTLING

Seminole District

LCA 43, Heritage 27

At Liberty High, Wednesday

106: Dylan Lamar (H) by forfeit; 113: Christopher Schoffstall (LCA) p. Justin Porter; Landon Starnes (LCA) p. Alex Neiss; 126: Khalil Reeves (H) by forfeit; 138: Daniel Hudson (LCA) d. Macajah Mason 11-5; 145: Matt Garland (H) p. Shepard Landrum; 152: Adon Overstreet (H) by pin; 160: Jordan Scott (LCA) p. Pait Pierce; 170: Thomas Murphy (LCA) d. Chris Stone; 182: Toby Schoffstall (LCA) p. Ethan Fox ; 195: Caleb Davidson (LCA) p. Brayden Morgan; 200: Carson Meadows (LCA) p. Marqaz Wood; 285: Reagan Burgess (LCA) p. Xavier Wilson. 

Note: Heritage also defeated Amherst 63-18 and Liberty 60-24. Heritage winners against Amherst were: Dylan Lamar, Justin Porter, Jeremy Estrada, Macajah Mason, Jawed Sherzad, Adon Overstreet, Pait Pearce, Chris Stone; Ethan Fox. Heritage winners against Liberty were: Lamar, Porter, Neiss, Mason, Matt Garland, Overstreet, Pierce, Brayden Morgan, Marqaz Wood, Xavier Wilson. 

FRIDAY'S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Timberlake Christian at Westover Christian, 6 p.m.

Nelson at Gretna, 7 p.m.

Dan River at William Campbell, 7 p.m.

Staunton River at Lord Botetourt, 7 p.m.

Virginia Episcopal at Hargrave Military, 7 p.m.

United Christian at Temple Christian, 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Timberlake Christian at Westover Christian, 5:15 p.m.

United Christian at Temple Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Gretna at Nelson, 7 p.m.

William Campbell at Dan River, 7 p.m.

Lord Botetourt at Staunton River, 7 p.m.

SWIMMING

Appomattox, Heritage at Jamerson YMCA, 6 p.m.

Staunton River, Alleghany County, Franklin County, William Fleming at Kirk Family YMCA, 6 p.m.

INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Liberty, Amherst, William Campbell, Fluvanna County at Heritage, 6:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Amherst in Ed Cressel Classic at Virginia High in Bristol, 4 p.m.

Staunton River, Heritage in Virginia Duals Black and Blue at Hampton Coliseum, 5 p.m.

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert