Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
agate

Prep scoreboard for Tuesday, Jan. 11

  • 0

BOYS BASKETBALL

Blue Ridge District

William Fleming 59, Staunton River 18

WILLIAM FLEMING (9-2)

Wilson 7, English 4, Jaron Walker 17, Z. Robertson 3, Jones 3, C. Robertson 2, Elijah Mitchell 11, Walton 3, Higgs 4, Venable 3, Ward 2. 

STAUNTON RIVER (0-11, 0-3)

Gibson 2, Eggleston 2, Steele 3, Overstreet 7, Childress 4. 

William Fleming;26;19;10;4;—;59

Staunton River;6;8;4;0;—;18

3-point goals: Fleming 7 (English, Walker 2, Jones, Mitchell, Walton, Venable). Staunton River 2 (Steele, Overstreet). 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Blue Ridge District

Staunton River 66, William Fleming 40

STAUNTON RIVER (11-0, 3-0 Blue Ridge)

Jeni Levine 30, Jayda Jones 10, Hamren 5, Cali Levine 13, Farr 8. Totals 24 13-18 66.

WILLIAM FLEMING (3-7, 0-3 Blue Ridge)

Webb 5, Hankin 8, Camaree Morris 10, Battle 8, A. Henderson 2, Manning 6, Priest 1. Totals 16 6-19 40.

SRHS;23;20;11;12;—;66

Fleming;9;11;11;9;—;40

3-point goals: SRHS 5 (J. Levine 2, Jones 2, C. Levine). Fleming 2 (Webb, Hankin).

Highlights: SRHS  Creasey 8 rebounds; 14 steals as a team.

Blue Ridge Conference

Roanoke Catholic 48, New Covenant 30

NEW COVENANT (3-6, 0-2 Blue Ridge)

J. Walker 3, Brielle Walker 13, Kidd 3, Anna Burton 11. Totals 10 4-8 30.

ROANOKE CATHOLIC (4-4, 2-1 Blue Ridge)

Aaron 2, Nance 17, Drapac 4, Meg Hemphill 15, O’herron 7, Hamrick 2, Llavore 1. Totals 20 2-11 30.

New Covenant;2;11;7;10;—;30

Roanoke Catholic;17;10;7;14;—;48

3-point goals: New Covenant 6 (J. Walker, B. Walker, Kidd, Burton 3). Roanoke Catholic 6 (Nance 5, Hemphill).

Highlights: New Covenant — E. Walker 4 rebounds, 1 assist, 6 steals; J. Walker 4 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals; Olson 4 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal, 1 block.

Non-district

Jefferson Forest 55, Timberlake Christian 20

TIMBERLAKE CHRISTIAN (6-3)

Brooklyn Finnerty 11, Lunetta 4, Mooney 2, Fredrich 2, Moore 1. Totals 8 4-8 20.

JEFFERSON FOREST (7-4)

Moriah Tate 13, Bella Hill 13, Kennedy Hancock 10, West 9, Ferrell 4, Shrader 2, Ellis 2, Dawkins 2. Totals 25 1-5 55.

Timberlake;5;5;4;6;—;20

Jeff. Forest;13;11;18;13;—;55

3-point goals: TCS none. JF 4 (Tate, Be. Hill 2, West).

Highlights: JF 32 steals as a team; Be. Hill 8 steals, Dawkins 7 steals, Knight 7 steals.

WEDNESDAY'S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Salem at Staunton River, 6 p.m.

Altavista at Brookville, 6 p.m.

Nelson at Buffalo Gap, 7 p.m.

Appomattox at Buckingham, 7 p.m.

Amherst at Louisa County, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Buffalo Gap at Nelson, 7 p.m.

Buckingham at Appomattox, 7 p.m.

SWIMMING

Jefferson Forest, Liberty Christian, Hidden Valley, Lord Botetourt at Botetourt Family YMCA, 7:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Lord Botetourt, William Byrd, William Fleming at Staunton River, 5 p.m.

Amherst, Heritage, Liberty Christian at Liberty, 6 p.m.

Brookville, Rustburg at Jefferson Forest, 6 p.m.

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert