Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep scoreboard for Tuesday, March 2
agate

Prep scoreboard for Tuesday, March 2

  • 0

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Class 3 State Championships

at Liberty Indoor track Complex

Team scores: Western Albemarle 110, Heritage 80, Maggie Walker 46, Charlottesville 44, James Monroe 33, Christiansburg 31, Rustburg 26, Lord Botetourt 25, LCA 24, Tabb 21, New Kent 18, Lightridge 16, William Byrd 14, Abingdon 14, Fluvanna Co. 14, Independence 14, Brentsville District 11, Spotswood 10, Hidden Valley 9, Wilson Memorial 8, Northside 8, Warren Co. 5, William Monroe 2, Manassas Park 1. 

(Top 3 individual finishers): 55 Dash: 1. Alaysia Oakes (Her) 7.27, 2. Reese Mattern (WA) 7.39, 3. Madelyn Packer (Char) 7.42; 300 Dash: Mattern (WA) 40.28, 2. Oakes (Her) 40.99, 3. Packer (Char) 41.58; 500 Dash: 1. Virginia Beringer (JM) 1:17.44, 2. Sydney Wynn (JM) 1:17.52, 3. Lucia Hoskins (Char) 1:20.21; 1,000 Run: 1. Jenna Stutzman (WA) 3:07.67, 2. Maeci Frank (WA) 3:09.35, 3. Sophie Gross (Light) 3:09.40; 1,600 Run: 1. Stutzman (WA) 5:30.07, 2. Kate Ratcliffe (WA) 5:23.79, 3. Reese Bradbury (HV) 5:29.10; 3,200 Run: 1. Ratcliffe (WA)  11:44.98, 2. Sydney Vokus (LB) 11:47.84, 3. Taylor Myers (Spots)11:58.58; 4x200 Relay: Rustburg (Iyana Sherard, Parker Goldstein, Emily Coates, NaKayla Foster) 1:46.72; 2. Heritage (Alyssa Pinn, Akerea Mollette, Kaelynn Hawkins, Oakes) 1:49.78; 3. Western Albemarle 1:52.16; 4x400 Relay: James Monroe 4:03.42, 2. Western Albemarle 4:11.59, 3. Charlottesville 4:12.47; 55 Hurdles: 1. Ghamani Hogue (MW) 8.78, 2. Shea Hart (Flu) 8.83, 3. Parker Goldstein (Rust) 9.07; High Jump: 1. Goldstein (Rust) 5-04, 2. Packer (Char) 5-02, 3. Lilly Shepherd (Chris) 4-10; Long Jump: 1. Oakes (Her) 18-07, 2. Packer (Char) 17-04.50, 3. Tya Blake (Her) 15-10.50; Triple Jump: 1. Oakes (Her) 38-07.75, 2. Blake (Her) 36-10.25, 3. Julia Hathaway (NK) 35-08.50; Pole Vault: 1. Emory Pafford (LCA) 12-08, 2. Kaitlyn Baker (MW) 10-00, 3. Maddie Moles (Chris) 9-06; Shot Put: 1. Graysen Arnold (Her) 35-08, 2. Jalasia Jones (Her) 33.11.50, 3. Emma Coldsnow (Tabb) 32-08.50. 

BOYS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Class 3 State Championships

at Liberty Indoor track Complex

Team scores: Monticello 57, Western Albemarle 53, Heritage 49.50, Brookville 44, Maggie Walker 40, Abingdon 34, Tabb 33, Independence 26, Charlottesville 25, New Kent 22, Lord Botetourt 21, Fort Defiance 20, Christiansburg 17.50, Skyline 15, William Monroe 15, Fluvanna Co. 14, Spotswood 13, James Monroe 11, Broadway 10, LCA 10, Goochland 10, Petersburg 10, Manassas Park 8, William Byrd 6, Brentsville District 5, York 5, Northside 5, Bassett 4, Hidden Valley 2. 

(Top 3 individual finishers): 55 Dash: 1. Davis Lane (LCA) 6.41, 2. Deuce Crawford (Her) 6.49, 3. Zach Steele (Her) 6.60; 300 Dash: 1. Evan Armentrout (Broad) 36.51, 2. Miles Kershner (Char) 26.74, 3. Darien Gulick (Inde) 36.76; 500 Dash: 1. Malachi Fields (Mont) 1:09.22, 2. Cy Alderman (Spots) 1:09.72, Ben Blanchard (MW) 1:09.98; 1,000 Run: 1. Ramsey Corbin (FD) 2:35.06, 2. Hunter Ray (Mont) 2:38.73, 3. Andrew Van de Putte (MW) 2:41.65; 1,600 Run: 1. Joseph Taylor (WA) 4:26.67, 2. Dylan Phillips (Abing) 4:27.64, 3. Michael Menapace (Tabb) 4:29.25; 3.200 Run: 1. Charles Blundell (Inde) 9:27.99, 2. Isaac Thiessen (Abing) 9:32.59, 3. Esteban Vizcaino (Mont) 9:39.55; 4x200 Relay: 1. Heritage (Jaquin Myers, Steele, McKinley Pennix, Crawford) 1:32.02; 2. Monticello 1:32.96, 3. Brookville (Jaylyn Marshall, Caleb Christian, Ethan Robey, Jahee Blake) 1:34.02; 4x400 Relay: 1. Brookville (Christian Seeney, Brent Wesolowski, Chasen Hunt, Christian) 3:35.81, 2. Western Albemarle 3:36.04, 3. Fluvanna 3:37.27; 4x800 Relay: 1. Fort Defiance 8:15.59, 2. Western Albemarle 8:25.54, 3. Tabb 8:26.89; High Jump: 1. Trey Lloyd (Brook) 6-02, 2. Fields (Mont) 6-00, 3. Ellis Branch (NK) 5-10; Long Jump: 1. Aidan Ryan (JM) 22-07.75, 2. Lloyd (Brook) 22-03, 3. Jaleel Cawthorne (Her) 21-05.50; Triple Jump: 1. Jaleal Hamlett (Her) 44-01, 2. Jaden Ferguson (Flu) 43-03.50, 3. Jamez Lynch (Char) 41-03.75; Pole Vault: 1. Tyler Black (Gooch) 13-00, 2. Kunal Chand (MW) 11-06, 3. Isaac Roth (WB) 11-06; Shot Put: 1. Alex Hoffman (WM) 56-04.25, 2. Fields (Mont) 47-08.50, 3. Ross Bazzichi (MW) 46-00. 

VOLLEYBALL

Seminole District

E.C. Glass 3, Jefferson Forest 2

At Jefferson Forest

Scores: 20-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-14, 15-12.

Highlights: ECG -- Devan Funke 3 aces, 9 kills, 18 assists, 9 digs; Hannah Raso 2 aces, 14 kills, 19 digs; Virginia Trost 3 aces, 9 kills, 19 digs; Ashley Dietz 2 aces, 5 kills, 4 blocks, 9 digs.

Records: E.C. Glass 1-0. Jefferson Forest 0-1.

Rustburg 3, Amherst 0

At Rustburg

Scores: 25-20, 25-15, 25-15.

Highlights: A — Emma Meehan 5 digs, 7 kills; Addie Brown 4 kills, 3 blocks; Erin Coffey 6 digs, 2 aces. R — Kate Hardie 15 kills, 7 aces, 2 blocks, 13 digs; Anna Maddox 9 kills, 3 aces, 5 digs; Eden Bigham 5 kills, 1 ace, 5 digs; Meah Coles 3 digs, 25 assists.

Records: Amherst 0-1. Rustburg 1-0.

Liberty 3, Heritage 0

At Heritage

Scores: 25-14, 25-16, 25-9.

Highlights: L — Maddie Collins 9 kills, 5 blocks, 12 assists; Katherine Thompson 9 kills; Aleaxis Conklin 7 kills; Jadyn Clark 15 assists.

Records: Liberty 1-0. Heritage 0-1.

Dogwood District

Nelson 3, Altavista 0

At Nelson

Scores: 25-18, 25-15, 25-11.

Highlights: N —Campbell Hall 5 kills; Lilly Castro 5 kills, 2 blocks; Keegan deBernard 9 digs; Brooke Spencer 18 assists. N — Abbey Foley 24 assists, 3 aces; Hailea White 10 kills, 6 digs, 3 aces; Destiny Meredith 7 kills, 6 digs; Rachel Thompson 10 digs; Lauren Armstrong 4 kills, 4 aces.

Records: Altavista 0-1. Nelson 1-0. 

TODAY'S EVENTS

INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Class 1/2 championships at Liberty, 8 a.m.

GOLF

Multiple schools at Ivy Hill Golf Club, 1 p.m.

Multiple schools at London Downs Golf Course, 4 p.m.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert