Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep scoreboard for Tuesday, Sept. 14
0 Comments
agate

Prep scoreboard for Tuesday, Sept. 14

  • 0

GOLF

Skyline Invitational

At Shenandoah Valley Golf Club, par 72

Team scores: 1. Jefferson Forest 318, 2. Eastern View 321, 3. James Wood 324, 4. Meridian 326, 5. Rock Ridge 328, 6. Millbrook 331, T7. Madison County and John Handley 334, 9. Loudoun Valley 336, 10. Fauquier 339, 11. Sherando 363, 12. Skyline 376, 13. Culpeper County 377, 14. Clarke County 389, 15. Warren County 420

Individuals: 75 — Ean Sprinkle (JF), Gaige Robson (EV), Caden Ganczack (JW); 77 — Maira Sadiq (RR), Nathan Amos (Cul); 78 — Arun Jannuppeddy (RR); 79 — Jaden Trent (JF), Noah Peng (Me), Ben Meade (Me); 80 — Jason Mills (EV), William Croyle (Mi), Jack Thorne (JH); 81 — Conner Kail (JF), Irish Leonardo (EV), Braeden Crawford (JW), Jack Biggs (Me), Jackson Taylor (MC), Cai Clark (MC), Tucker Brockman (MC), Austin Smith (JH); 82 — Brayden Rockwell (JW); 83 — Thomas Shadrick (JF), Jack Hersey (Mi), Richie Pell (Mi), Jack Holohan (LV), Nolan Riccobene (LV), Tayte Mills (F), Colton Metzgar (Cul); 84 — Rashmith Repala (RR), Tote Michon (LV), Corey Burke (F), Mason Markell (F); 85 — Robert Scott (EV), Nick Gressley (Mi), Jag Fitzsimmons (JH), Hunter Breece (Cla); 86 — Luke Davis (JW), Davis Buch (LV); 87 — Blake Hogan (JF), Peter Scott (EV), Ethan Barlett (Me), Dean Zike (Me); 88 — Drake Reese (JW), Ashly Truban (JH), Caden Mills (F), Isaiah Doeden (Sh), Kadin Kasuboski (Sh); 89 — Veer Sidhu (RR), Blake Sibert (Sk); 90 — Sean Cody (JW); 91 — William Wallis (JF), Carson Ryoff (Me), Colton Haney (MC); 92 — Jack Muldowney (Mi), Dean Breeden (MC), Sam Thorne (JH), Josh Callo (Sh); 93 — Manusri Vemulapal (RR), James Tanner (MC), John Henry Herrington (JH), Jack Thornton (LV), Cole Logan (Sk); 94 — Reese Sperry (Sk); 95 — Jackson Hepner (Sh); 96 — Sam Roteman (F); 97 — Matt Greenfield (EV), Jack Carter (F), Thomas Salton (Cla); 98 — Shaine Wallace (Cla); 99 — Nick Daddario (Mi), Joey Danielson (LV), Landon Pond (WC); 100 — Cameron Morris (Sk); 101 — Cayden Morris (Sk); 105 — Sophia Straightiff (Sh), Charlie Lease (Sh), Sebastian France (WC); 106 — Tommy Stallings (Cul), Adam Andlinger (WC); 109 — Owen Swisher (Cla); 110 — Alex Guercio (Sk), Jonathan Panciera (WC); 111 — Jake Stallings (Cul), Ben Fulmer (Cla); 112 — Todd Jenkins (WC); 114 — Vishresh Vesan (RR); 116 — Molly Sims (WC); 121 — Tyler Chinn (Cla).

Blue Ridge District

At Botetourt Golf & Swim Club, par 71

Team scores: Lord Botetourt 308, Northside 319, Franklin County 336, William Byrd 338, Staunton River 435

Individuals: 71 — Ashton Harper (LB); 72 — Peyton Spangler (N); 74 — Jake Koffman (LB); 79 — Dylan Salvi (LB); 81 — Nick Crawford (N); 82 — Joel Heatherington (N), Sam Fansler (FC), Kendrick South (WB); 83 — Griffin Horacek (WB); 84 — Xavier Shelton (LB), Michael Pankey (N), Chase Bower (FC); 85 — Hunter Duncan (LB), Lawson Pasley (FC), Riley Wood (FC), Wes Hill (FC), Madeline Cunningham (WB); 86 — Ethan Hahn (FC); 88 — Charlie Wright (N), Evan Mullen (WB), Nathan Carter (WB); 95 — Tyler Meade (LB); 100 — Clayton Gilmore (WB); 102 — Trey Harris (SR); 104 — Caleb Spangler (N); 109 — Isaac Lambert (SR), Myah Martin (SR); 115 — Stephen Rudd (SR); 116 — Braden Conner (SR); 122 — Caleb Rainville-Pene (SR).

Seminole District

Brookville 177, Liberty 224

At Bedford Country Club, par 36

37 — Jared Skinner (B); 44 — David Wesolowski (B); 45 — Kaden Fus (B); 49 — Parry Dooley (L); 51 — Maxx Newman (B); 56 — Kayla Gravely (L); 58 — Jake Watson (B); 59 — Austin Porras (L); 60 — Annabelle Whorley (L).

Dogwood District

Appomattox 186, Chatham 192, Gretna 219

At Falling River Country Club, par 36

Individuals: 42 — Elliott Dews (G); 43 — Mannix Wilhoit (A); 44 — Trey Shrock (A), Nick Berger (G); 46 — Sam Burton (C), Seth Taylor (C); 47 — Ethan Walton (A); 48 — Ryan Meadows (C); 52 — Hunter Garrett (A), Amanda Dalton (C), Hayden Neal (C); 58 — Kyle Davis (A), Cam Harrison (A); 64 — Jay Dalton (G); 69 — Caudarias Miller (G).

VOLLEYBALL

Seminole District

Rustburg 3, Liberty 0

At Rustburg

Scores: 25-12, 25-10, 25-10

Highlights: R — Kate Hardie 16 kills, 11 digs; Eden Bigham 3 aces, 9 kills, 7 digs; Meah Coles 35 assists, 3 digs, 3 aces, 2 kills; Delaney Scharnus 9 aces, 3 digs.

Records: Liberty 2-4, 0-2. Rustburg 8-1, 2-0.

BOYS SOCCER

VIC

Covenant 5, VES 0

VES;0;0;—;0

Covenant;2;3;—;5

Scoring: Darrius Tyler, penalty kick, 20:00; Henry Monroe, assisted by Tyler, 25:00; Karsten Graham, assisted by Tyler, 50:00; Tyler, unassisted, 65:00; Tyler, unassisted, 72:00.

Saves: Case Irby (VES) 10, Nathan Klintworth (C) 3, Rowan Hart (C) 3.

Records: VES 0-2. Covenant 2-2-1.

WEDNESDAY'S EVENTS

GOLF

Jefferson Forest, Liberty Christian, Rustburg, E.C. Glass at Colonial Hills Golf Club, 4:30 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Seminole District meet at HumanKind, 5 p.m.

Dogwood District meet at Angler's Park, 5 p.m.

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert