Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep scoreboard for Tuesday, Sept. 28
0 Comments
agate

Prep scoreboard for Tuesday, Sept. 28

  • 0

FOOTBALL

Non-district

George Washington 42, Amherst 15

Amherst;0;7;8;0

GW-Danville;7;14;7;14

GW — Jakobe Dixon 3 run (Juan Rodriguez kick)

GW — Dixon 5 pass from Jeb Byrnes (Rodriguez kick)

A — Lawrence Brown 47 pass from Jaizeon Hurt (Darren Davenport kick)

GW — Elijah Bridges 5 run (Rodriguez kick)

GW — Donovan Howard 1 run (Rodriguez kick)

A — Tyleik Brown 7 run (Vincent Sweeney run)

GW — Howard 28 pass from Byrnes (Rodriguez kick)

GW — William Daniel 13 pass from Byrnes (Rodriguez kick)

;A;GW

First downs;15;22
Rushes-yards;45-260;37-244
Passing yards;113;136
Passing;6-13-0;11-20-0
Total offense;373;380
Penalties-yards;7-40;7-65
Fumbles-lost;3-3;0-0
Individual Statistics

Rushing — Amherst: Ja'merius Stewart 1-3, Jor’dyn Whitelaw 14-84, Sweeney 11-54, Johnathan Goins 7-16, Isaiah Idore 9-83, T. Brown 2-11, Meshaud Vaughan 1-9. GW: Dixon 12-74, Howard 9-65, Byrnes 4-23, Bridges 12-82.

Passing — Amherst: T. Brown 2-8-0 (20), Hurt 4-5-0 (93). GW: Byrnes 11-20-0 (136).

Receiving — Amherst: L. Brown 5-98, Sweeney 1-15. GW: William Daniel 3-46, Tamarion Hawkins 1-3, Howard 4-65, Dixon 1-5, Spratt 1-7, Donnie Davis 1-10.

Records: Amherst 2-1. GW 3-1.

VOLLEYBALL

Seminole District

Rustburg 3, Brookville 0

At Brookville

Scores: 25-16, 25-19, 25-12

Highlights: R — Aireona Hudson 10 kills; Kate Hardie 18 kills, 4 aces, 3 digs; Meah Coles 31 assists, 5 aces, 1 kill, 4 digs; Delaney Scharnus 8 digs, 1 ace. B — Jamesyn Finnerty 5 kills, 5 digs, 3 aces; Emma Dooley 10 digs; Rieley Blank 2 kills 11 digs; Natalie Palmer 5 assists.

Records: Rustburg 12-1 6-0 Seminole. Brookville 4-4, 2-4.

E.C. Glass 3, Liberty Christian 0

At LCA

Scores: 25-23, 26-24, 25-19

Highlights: ECG — Devan Funke 5 aces, 6 kills, 14 assists, 8 digs; Erin Johnson 1 ace, 8 kills, 2 digs; VB Trost 2 aces, 5 kills, 1 block, 7 digs; Ashley Deitz 1 ace, 7 kills, 9 digs; Lydia Ashcroft 1 ace, 5 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig. LCA — Danika Swartz 23 assists, 4 kills, 2 aces; Raleigh Dudley 7 aces, 14 digs. 

Records: E.C. Glass 10-3, 4-1. LCA 5-2, 4-1 Seminole. 

Amherst 3, Heritage 0

At Heritage

Scores: 25-12, 25-19, 25-9

Highlights: A — Sienna Fielder 22 assists, 6 digs, 5 aces; Jasmine West 5 kills, 3 blocks; McKayla Padgett 8 kills; Cyanna Cabell 9 kills, 1 block. H — Eujine Kim 10 assists, 8 digs; Lacy Parrish 3 kills, 10 digs; Cameron Cashwell 3 kills, 5 digs; Alexys King 4 kills, 7 digs; Gianna Early 10 digs. 

Records: Amherst 3-3, 2-2 Seminole. Heritage 0-8, 0-5. 

Liberty 3, Jefferson Forest 1

at Liberty

Scores: Not reported

Highlights: JF — Erin Blackston 13 kills, 18 digs; Addison Compton 6 kills, 10 digs, 2 aces; Emily Crosswhite 21 assists, 3 kills, 12 digs, 8 aces; Taylor Douglass 4 aces, 8 digs; Taitum Barksdale 5 kills, 24 digs, 1 ace. 

Records: Liberty 4-6, 2-4 Seminole. Jefferson Forest 1-6. 

Dogwood District

Altavista 3, Chatham 1

At Altavista

Scores: 25-10, 19-25, 25-22, 25-16

Highlights: A — Campbell Hall 4 aces, 14 kills; Haley Roark 7 aces, 6 kills, 7 digs; Keegan deBernard 11 digs; Chamille Pennix 7 kills; Macy Shelton 35 assists, Anna Wright 7 kills; Taylor Pennix 7 aces.

Records: Chatham 1-11, 1-3 Dogwood. Altavista 5-4, 3-0.

GOLF

Region 3D Championship

At Draper Valley Golf Club, par 72

Team scores: Abingdon 72, Hidden Valley 306, Magna Vista 309, Lord Botetourt 313, Northside 326, Bassett 333, William Byrd 351, Cave Spring 358, Christiansburg 397, Tunstall 454, Staunton River 465, Carroll County 479

Individual scores: 72 — Grace Addison (A), Slade Aliff (HV), Nick Crawford (N); 73 — Harrison Wither (HV), Ashton Harper (LB); 74 — Conner Brummitt (A), Samir Davidof (LB); 75 — Patrick McCrickhard (MV); 76 — Owen Bright (CS); 77 — Troy Carter (B); 78 — Caleb Brummitt (A), Will Watson (A), Logan Williams (MV), Mason Newman (MV), Jaken Ford (MV); 79 — Katie Hall (A), Emmerson Bartley (HV), Nate Faulkner (CS); 81 — Camden Bryant (B); 82 — Richard Hearp (HV), Jake Koffman (LB); 84 — Dylan Salvi (LB), Peyton Spangler (N); 85 — Graydon Bartlett (HV), Luke Gardner (MV), Michael Pankey (N), Joel Hetherington (N); 86 — Austin Ray (B), Clayton Gilmore (WB); 87 — Tanner Whitely (HV), Xavier Shelton (LB), Nathan Carter (WB); 88 — Mason Funk (A), Taylor Holthausen (MV), Evan Mullen (WB); 89 — Sydney Witcher (B); 90 — Griffin Horacek (WB); 92 — Charlie Wright (N); 94 — Hunter Duncan (LB); 95 — Kendrick Smith (WB); 96 — Drew Harder (CS); 97 — Madeline Cunningham (WB), Josh Cummins (C); 98 — Garrett Matthis (C); 99 — Dylan Carr (C), Patrick Snow (T); 103 — Evan McCall (C); 104 — Trey Harris (SR); 107 — Precilia Kinsley (CS), Elliott Bowman (CC); 108 — Rio Rupert (CS); 109 — Caleb Spangler (N); 113 — Calvin Rezac (C); 115 — Shaffer Boles (T); 116 — Isaac Lambert (SR), Rachel Hall (CC); 119 — Jackson Jones (T), Braden Connor (SR); 121 — Biagio Puglesi (T); 122 — Cole Abercrombie (T); 125 — Davis Reitzel (CC); 126 — Caleb Rainville-Penne (SR); 131 — Wyatt Dalton (CC); 133 — Clayton Turman (CC).

Note: Nick Crawford won individual title in one-hole playoff.

Teams advancing to Class 3 Championship: Abingdon, Hidden Valley.

Individuals advancing to Class 3 Championship: Nick Crawford (Northside), Ashton Harper (Lord Botetourt) and Samir Davidov (Lord Botetourt).

BOYS SOCCER

VIC

Virginia Episcopal 1, New Covenant 0

Virginia Episcopal;0;1;—;1

New Covenant;0;0;—;0

Scoring: Tae-in Kim, unassisted, 48:00. 

Saves: Case Irby (VES) 6. Beau Brady (NCS) 10. 

Records: VES 1-3. New Covenant 2-5. 

GIRLS TENNIS

Blue Ridge Conference

VES 9, Carlisle 0

At Chatmoss Country Club

Singles: Blaire Gill d. Maxie Garrett 8-0; Sierra Lewis d. Allie Craddock 8-1; Lilly Lewis won by default; Hannah Saye d. Peyton Brightwell 8-1; Walker Rose d. Finley Brightwell 8-0; Elle Langley d. Bridget Belk 8-0.

Doubles: Gill/Saye d. Garrett/Craddock 8-0; S. Lewis/L. Lewis d. Elizabeth Wright/Belk 5-0; Bea Barnhill/Kate Doherty d. P. Brightwell/F. Brightwell 8-0.

WEDNESDAY'S EVENTS

CROSS COUNTRY

VES, New Covenant at Chatham Hall, 4:45 p.m.

Dogwood District meet at William Campbell, 5 p.m.

Brookville, Liberty, Liberty Christian, Rustburg at Timbrook Park 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

E.C. Glass at Jefferson Forest, 7 p.m.

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert