Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
agate

Prep scoreboard for Wednesday, Jan. 12

  • 0

BOYS BASKETBALL

Non-district

Altavista 58, Brookville 51

ALTAVISTA (7-2)

Tweedy 2, Clay 4, Jayden Boyd 12, Dawkins 4, Stuart Hunt 19, Ryan Hart 12, Reynolds 5. Totals 21 12-17 58. 

BROOKVILLE (4-8)

Martin 7, Butler 9, Bishop Harvey 21, Howard 4, Payne 6, McDaniel 2, Wood 2. Totals 18 9-13 51. 

Altavista;10;16;11;21;—;58

Brookville;9;15;12;15;—;51

3-point goals: Altavista 4 (Boyd 2, Reynolds, Hunt). Brookville 6 (Butler 2, Harvey 4). 

Highlights: Altavista — Hunt 9 assists, 4 rebounds; Hart 5 rebounds. 

Salem 47, Staunton River 41

SALEM (2-6)

Hunter Bayne 13, Tyrell Green 12, Davidson 2, Yerton 4, Josiah Moyer 14, Coe 2. 

STAUNTON RIVER (0-12)

Gibson 4, Eggleston 4, Steele 11, Parker Bruns 2, Overstreet 8, Childress 8, Chewning 4. 

Salem;14;6;11;16;—;47

SRHS;8;10;12;11;—;40

3-point goals: Salem 7 (Green 4, Yerton, Moyer 2). Staunton River none. 

Amherst 49, Louisa County 44

AMHERST (5-3)

L. Brown 6, AJ Jordan 11, T. Brown 3, Justin Burns 11, Andrews 7, Idore 2, Cashwell 9. Totals 18 10-21 49.

LOUISA COUNTY (0-7)

Comfort 5, Straley 7, Quarles 5, Conner Downey 12, Snyder 2, Qwenton Spellman 12, Brooks 1. Totals 15 7-11 44.

Amherst;10;8;17;14;—;49

Louisa;11;10;12;11;—;44

3-point goals: Amherst 3 (Jordan, T. Brown, Burns). Louisa 7 (Comfort, Straley, Quarles, Downey 4). 

FOOTBALL

Class 2 all-state teams

Offense

First team: Quarterback — Jayveon Robinson (King William); Center — Conner Gulasky (KW); Offensive Line — Brody Meadows (Graham), Caden Braford (Appomattox), PJ Holmes (KW), Jayson Williams (KW); Running Back — Demond Claiborne (KW), Jonathan Pennix (Appomattox), Aaron Nice (Stuarts Draft); Receiver — Xayvion Bradshaw (Graham), Dagan Williams (Genvar), Caleb Daugherty (Central Woodstock); Tight End — Kaiden Swortzel (Floyd County); Kicker — Tye Robertson (Appomattox); Kick Returner — Xayvion Turner-Bradshaw (Graham); All-Purpose — Tre Lawing (Appomattox). 

Second team: QB — Aiden Wolk (Glen); C — Jacob Williams (Appomattox); OL — Chase Rosso (KW), Christian Ross (C. Woodstock), Will Johnson (Glen), Logan Mullins (Central-Wise); RB — Zavier Lomax (Union), Ty'Drez Clements (Graham), Isaiah Dyer (C. Woodstock); Receiver — Cassius Harris (Tazewell), Brandon Beavers (Ridgeview), Jackson Swanson (Glen); TE — Jacob Walkers (C. Woodstock); K — Ethan Sneddon (Poquoson); KR — Ervis Davin (Appomattox); AP — Ashton Baker (C. Woodstock). 

Defense

First team: Defensive Line — Conner Roberts (Graham), Nathan Lopez (Central Woodstock), Cephas Pettis (Nottoway); Defensive End: Zach Blevins (Graham), Tyler Banks (Nott); Linebacker — Tyrel Dobson (Radford), Tyson Tester (Central-Wise), Aaron Nice (Stuarts Draft); Defensive Back — Jayveon Robinson (King William), Jonathan Pennix (Appomattox), Cordell Broy (Clarke County); Punter — Tyler Banks (Nott); Punt Returner — Xayvion Turner-Bradshaw (Graham); All-Purpose — Tre Lawing (Appomattox). 

Second team: DL — Wylie Johnson (KW), Jayson Williams (SD), Caden Gibson (Ridgeview); DE — Vori Copeland (Appomattox), Nate Johnson (Glenvar); LB — Mason Anderson (Glen), Brayden Hayes (Poquoson), Toby Bryant (Appomattox), Tre Robinson (KW); DB — Ethan Mullins (Central-Wise), Caleb Daugherty (C. Woodstock), Dagan Williams (Glen), Marcell Baylor (Rad); P — Andy Gracia (Martinsville); PR — Cordell Broy (Clarke Co.); AP — Josh Markley (Poquoson). 

Offensive Player of the Year: Demond Claiborne, King William

Defensive Player of the Year: Tyler Banks, Nottoway

Coach of the Year: Scott Moore, King William. 

THURSDAY'S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Fuqua School at New Covenant, 6:30 p.m.

Amherst at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Jefferson Forest at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Gretna at Altavista, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

North Cross at New Covenant, 5 p.m.

Roanoke Catholic at Virginia Episcopal, 5 p.m.

Heritage at Amherst, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Jefferson Forest, 7 p.m.

Altavista at Gretna, 7 p.m.

SWIMMING

Amherst, Altavista, Rustburg, Wilson Memorial at Sweet Briar, 7 p.m.

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert