Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep scoreboard for Wednesday, June 9
0 Comments
agate

Prep scoreboard for Wednesday, June 9

  • 0

SOFTBALL

Seminole District

Chatham 12, Altavista 2

Altavista;100;10;—;2;4;5

Chatham;341;4x;—;12;12;2

WP: Trinity Custer. LP: Madyson Brown.

Highlights: Altavista — Autumn Smithers 1-2; Courtney Pribble RBI, R, SB; Gabi Green 1-1; Haley Roark 1-2; Emma Andrews 1-2, 2B, R. Chatham — Nicole Emerson 2-4, RBI, 2 R, SB; Abigail Owen 1-4, 2B, 3 RBIs, 2 R; Caroline Vicks 3-4, 2B, RBI, 2 R; Alexandra Gauldin 3-3, 2B, 2 RBIs, 2 R; Anna Whitlow 1-4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Abigail Tiffany 1-3, RBI, 2 R, 2 SB; Madison Rogers 1-3, R, SB.

Records: Altavista 4-7. Chatham 4-7. 

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Region 4D Championships

at Jefferson Forest

Team results: 1. Blacksburg 180.3, 2. Jefferson Forest 144, 3. Amherst 79.3, 4. Pulaski County 72, 5. Salem (R) 51.3, 6. Halifax County 36, 7. E.C. Glass 35, 8. GW-Danville 24

Individual results (top 3 only): 100 Dash: 1. Courtney Younger (GW) 12.57, 2. Grace Reynolds (Blacksburg) 12.69, 3. Sophia Krouscas (Bla) 12.93; 200 Dash: 1. Younger (GW) 25.87, 2. Reynolds (Bla) 26.09, 3. Krouscas (Bla) 26.87; 400 Dash: 1. Reynolds (Bla) 59.41, 2. Grace McGehee (Bla) 1:03.54, 3. Alexis Hubbard (Halifax) 1:04.10; 800 Run: 1. Zoie Lamanna (JF) 2:21.43, 2. Madison Wollwine (Pulaski) 2:27.44, 3. Annika Griggs (Bla) 2:29.62; 1,600 Run: 1. Lamanna (JF) 5:05.48, 2. Griggs (Bla) 5:27.58, 3. Mia Jones (Bla) 5:28.17; 3,200 Run: 1. Audrey Link (Bla) 11:48.53, 2. Jones (Bla) 12:19.49, 3. Allie McDonald (Bla) 12:23.01; 100 Hurdles: 1. Kelsey Arnold (Pul) 15.99, 2. Anna Szefc (Bla) 16.00, 3. Hannah Pettyjohn (JF) 16.55; 300 Hurdles: 1. Sarah Handel (E.C. Glass) 48.22, 2. Kandace McIvor (JF) 49.11, 3. Tanaya Brandon (Hal) 51.81; 4x100 Relay: 1. Amherst (Cyanna Cabel, Cierra Hunter, Kenda Smith, Kiara Smith) 50.15, 2. Salem 52.14, Pulaski 54.23; 4x400 Relay: 1. Blacksburg 4:22.71, 2. Jefferson Forest (Pettyjohn, Addie Wisskirchen, Sofia Marano, McIvor) 4:22.79; Pulaski 5:09.30; 4x800 Relay: 1. Jefferson Forest (Lamanna, Beall Roberts, Shauna Skow, Lauren Vossen) 10:13.25; 2. Blacksburg 10:29.58, 3. Pulaski 14:37.97; High Jump: 1. Pettyjohn (JF) 5-02, 2. Katja Kehlenbeck (Bla) 4-10, 3. Tiffany McLaughlin (Sal) 4-10; Pole Vault: 1. Pettyjohn (JF) 11-00, 2. Taryn Harvey (JF) 9-06, 3. Maggie Zier (Bla) 8-06; Long Jump: 1. McIvor (JF) 17-01.50, 2. Cyanna Cabel (Amherst) 16-09.75, 3. Hubbard (Hal) 16-07; Triple Jump: 1. Arnold (Pul) 36-02, 2. Kiara Smith (Amherst) 35-05, 3. McIvor (JF) 33-09; Shot Put: 1. Pettyjohn (JF) 39-07, 2. Kalei Memmer (Sal) 36-09, 3. Kya Rucker (ECG) 31-06; Discus: 1. Memmer (Sal) 112-08, 2. Pettyjohn JF) 96-04, 3. Nadia West (Amherst) 87-03. 

Region 1B Championships

at Franklin High

Team results: 1. Riverheads 142, 2. Cumberland 101, 3. Altavista 80, 4. Galileo 76, 5. Rappahannock 71, 6. Central-Lunenburg 20, 7. William Campbell 15

Individual results (top 3 only): 100 Dash: 1. Nalonda Henderson (Cumberland) 13.56, 2. Dexaria Berger (Altavista) 13.56, 3. Makaylah Jones (William Campbell) 13.81; 200 Dash: 1. Summer Wallace (Riverheads) 27.39, 2. Janaia Trent (Cumberland) 28.36, 3. Jamiaya Smith (WC) 28.69; 400 Dash: 1. Summer Wallace (Riv) 1:01.79, 2. Makenzie Sacra (Riv) 1:08.39, 3. Chamille Pennix (Alta) 1:10.80; 800 Run: 1. Morgan Whitley (Galileo) 2:39.22, 2. Rowan Kirk (G) 2:41.39, 3. Chista Zakhary (G) 2:42.18; 1,600 Run: 1. Rachel Weghorst (Rappahannock) 5:32.27, 2. Emmie Stallard (Alta) 5:41.76, 3. Carol-Anne Garrett (G) 6:13.37; 3,200 Run: 1. Rachel Weghorst (Rap) 12:29.13, 2. Carol-Anne Garrett (G) 13:39.66, 3. Sydney Stone (G) 14:22.86; 100 Hurdles: 1. Janaia Trent (Cumberland) 18.19, 2. Savanna Crawford (Riv) 18.31, 3. Abby Mason (Rap) 18.94; 300 Hurdles: 1. Casey Allen (Alta) 49.88, 2. Janaia Trent (Cumberland) 49.89, 3. Abby Mason (Rap) 54.99; 4x100 Relay: 1. Rappahannock 54.26, 2. Riverheads 1:00.02, 3. Galileo 1:07.54; 4x400: 1. Altavista 4:31.22, 2. Riverheads 4:37.14, 3. Galileo 4:59.63; 4x800 Relay: 1. Galileo 11:33.24, 2. Riverheads 12:14.09, 3. Altavista 12:44.75; High Jump: 1. Casey Allen (Alta) 5-04, 2. Summer Wallace (Riv) 5-02, 3. Mirandah Jenkins (Rap) 4-06; Pole Vault: 1. Summer Wallace (Riv) 8-06, 2. Nalonda Henderson (Cumberland) 7-00, T3. Kelsey Back (Riv) 5-06, T3. Janaia Trent (Cumberland) 5-06; Long Jump: 1. Summer Wallace (Riv) 16-03.5, 2. Mirandah Jenkins (Rap) 15-06.5, 3. Nalonda Henderson (Cumberland) 15-02.5; Triple Jump: 1. Janaia Trent (Cumberland) 33-00, 2. Nalonda Henderson (Cumberland) 32-09, 3. Summer Wallace (Riv) 32-03; Shot Put: 1. Nalonda Henderson (Cumberland) 30-00, 2. Kara Wright (Riv) 28-08.5, 3. Samiyah Cook (CL) 28-03; Discus: 1. Berkeley Tyree (Riv) 92-01, 2. Nalonda Henderson (Cumberland) 89-01, 3. Kara Wright (Riv) 83-07.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Region 4D Championships

at Jefferson Forest

Team results: 1. Pulaski 193, 2. Blacksburg 154, 3. Jefferson Forest 105, 4. Amherst 92, 5. Salem (R) 47, 6. E.C. Glass 45, 7. Halifax County 5

Individual results (top 3 only): 100 Dash: 1. Shawn Collins (Salem) 11.11, 2. Brady Fowler (Pulaski) 11.15, 3. John Lyman (Pul) 11.22; 200 Dash: 1. Addison Hilton (Jefferson Forest) 22.00, 2. Fowler (Pul) 22.51, 3. Lyman (Pul) 22.78; 400 Dash: 1. Hilton (JF) 48.84, 2. Fowler (Pul) 50.57, 3. Ben Hager (Blacksburg) 51.61; 800 Run: 1. Vance Ruiz (Bla) 1:56.91, 2. Benjamin Barnett (E.C. Glass) 1:57.63, 3. Oscar Coddington (Bla) 1:58.76; 1,600 Run: 1. Brannon Adams (JF) 4:24.51, 2. Jonathan Goerlich (Bla) 4:25.97, 3. Conner Rutherford (Bla) 4:28.82; 3,200 Run: 1. Adams (JF) 9:56.52, 2. Landon Dinkel (Bla) 10.00.46, 3. Goerlich (Bla) 10:21.37; 110 Hurdles: 1. Isaiah Idore (Amherst) 15.34, 2. Layne Suthers (Pul) 16.23, 3. Mike Crowe (Bla) 17.32; 300 Hurdles: 1. Idore (Amherst) 40.48, 2. Crowe (Bla) 40.83, 3. Brayden Taylor (Sal) 43.86; 4x100 Relay: 1. Pulaski 43.92, 2. Amherst (Lawrence Brown, Idore, James Morris, Truck Roberson), 3. E.C. Glass (Brandon Pearson, Taeon Mosby, Zamavion Jones, Markevus Graves) 46.34; 4x400: 1. Jefferson Forest (Landon Epperson, Joseph Whaley, Collin Mays, Hilton) 3:27.17, 2. Blacksburg 3:28.06, 3. Salem 3:34.72; 4x800 Relay: 1. Blacksburg 8:35.18, 2. Jefferson Forest (Buck Arthur, Jonah Packer, Jacob White, Alex Jordan) 8:38.31, 3. Amherst (Will Gergory, Turner Neblett, Luke Cockerham, Ethan Davidson) 8:52.18; High Jump: 1. JJ Gulley (Pul) 6-02, 2. Lyman (Pul) 6-00,  3. Ben Miller (Bla) J6-00; Pole Vault: 1. Nick Moore (Amherst) 13-00, 2. Will Gregory (Amherst) 11-00, 3. Austin Ellis (JF) J11-00; Long Jump: 1. Wood (Sal) 22-06.25, 2. Miller (Bla) 21-04, 3. Lyman (Pul) 21-03.25; Triple Jump: 1. Lyman (Pul) 43-05, 2. Armonte Hill-Lewis (Pul) 40-11.75, 3. Lawrence Brown (Amherst) 40-08; Shot Put: 1. Diego Turner (Pul) 51-00, 2. Malachi Perkins (ECG) 47-04, 3. Khoyre Cheatam (Amherst) 44-08; Discus: 1. Markevus Graves (ECG) 130-07, 2. Turner (Pul) 123-10, 3. Maurice Brooks (Amherst) 122-03.  

Region 1B Championships

at Franklin High

Team results: 1. Riverheads 123, 2. Altavista 85, 3. Cumberland 65, 4. Galileo 58, 5. Central-Lunenburg 57, 6. Carver Academy 42, 7. Rappahannock 31, 8. William Campbell 34, 9. Franklin High 17.

Individual results (top 3 only): 100 Dash: 1. Jayllen Jones (Altavista) 11.09, 2. Perry Elam (William Campbell) 11.33, 3. NyJae' Carter (Central-Lunenburg) 11.47; 200 Dash: 1. Perry Elam (WC) 23.34, 2. Chris Kirksey (Carver Academy) 23.62, 3. Nasir McDonald (Cumberland) 23.70; 400 Dash: 1. Chris Kirksey (Carver) 53.01, 2. Kelan Owens (CL) 53.31, 3. Aden Slack (Riverheads) 55.14; 800 Run: 1. Dylan Kirk (Galileo) 2:07.17, 2. Alexander Gomez-Hernandez (G) 2:07.67, 3. Aaron Wilson (CA) 2:14.11; 1,600 Run: 1. Clay Kelly (Riv) 4:44.74, 2. Jackson Herndon (G) 4:47.26, 3. Jamison Mantooth (G) 4:53.79; 3,200 Run: 1. Clay Kelly (Riv) 10:29.53, 2. Kristopher Schultz (Alta) 11:06.52, 3. Luke Ellis (Rappahannock) 11:15.28; 110 Hurdles: 1. Mario Carter (Cumberland) 15.81, 2. Ken Cyrus (Alta) 17.69, 3. Aiden Hearn (Riv) 18.56; 300 Hurdles: 1. Nasir McDonald (Cumberland) 42.28, 2. Ken Cyrus (Alta) 44.07, 3. Mario Carter (Cumberland) 44.48; 4x100 Relay: 1. Altavista 44.91, 2. Franklin 45.30, 3. Central-Lunenburg 46.87; 4x400: 1. Galileo 3:43.93, 2. Altavista 3:49.70, 3. Carver 3:50.66; 4x800 Relay: 1. Galileo 10:00.33, 2. Altavista 10:53.06, 3. Riverheads 12:25.8; High Jump: 1. Owen Dovell (Rap) 5-08, 2. Tanner Cox (Alta) 5-08, 3. Robert Lomax (CA) 5-06; Pole Vault: 1. Levi Byer (Riv) 8-06, 2. Mario Carter (Cumberland) 7-06, 3. Aiden Hearn (Riv) 7-06; Long Jump: 1. NyJae' Carter (CL) 21-02, 2. Nasir McDonald (Cumberland) 20-05, 3. Perry Elam (WC) 19-06; Triple Jump: 1. NyJae' Carter (CL) 43-10, 2. Nasir McDonald (Cumberland) 37-08, 3. Aiden Hearn (Riv) 36-07; Shot Put: 1. Zekeya Townes (WC) 45-11.5, 2. Josh Watson (Riv) 41-03, 3. Caleb Keller (Riv) 40-03; Discus: 1. Noah Smiley (Riv) 103-01, 2. Ryan Campbell (Rap) 99-05, 3. Chalil Daniel (CL) 99-01.

THURSDAY'S EVENTS

BASEBALL

Appomattox at Gretna, 5:30 p.m.

Northside at Staunton River, 5:30 p.m.

Heritage at Liberty, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Staunton River at Northside, 5 p.m.

Gretna at Appomattox, 5:30 p.m.

Heritage at Liberty, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Jefferson Forest at Liberty, 6 p.m.

Staunton River at Northside, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Rustburg at Liberty, 7:45 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Class 4 doubles semifinals (at Huntington Park in Newport News): Spencer Knight/Wolfgang Ploch (E.C. Glass) vs. Daniel Botros/Mercer Love (John Handley), 3 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Class 4 doubles semifinals (at Huntington Park in Newport News): Megan Knight/Grayson Laughon (E.C. Glass) vs. Vivian Lun/Cora Wildman (Loudoun County), 3 p.m.

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert