Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep scoreboard for Wednesday, Oct. 13
0 Comments
agate

Prep scoreboard for Wednesday, Oct. 13

  • Updated
  • 0

VOLLEYBALL

Seminole District

Brookville 3, Heritage 0

At Brookville

Scores: 25-9, 25-8, 25-7

Highlights: B — Jamesyn Finnerty 11 kills, 3 aces; Khyla Hash 3 kills; Riley Blank 6 kills, 5 aces; Hannah Holofchek 14 assists.

Records: Heritage 1-15, 0-11 Seminole. Brookville 9-5, 6-5. 

Liberty Christian 3, Liberty 0

At Liberty

Scores: 25-17, 15-13, 25-15

Highlights: LHS — Jadyn Clark 11 assists, 6 digs, 1 kill. 

Records: Liberty Christian 9-5, 7-4 Seminole. Liberty 5-10, 3-8.

Blue Ridge Conference

Covenant 3, Virginia Episcopal 1

At VES

Scores: 25-18, 25-14, 18-25, 25-17

Highlights: VES — Kyraha Parnell 6 aces, 9 kills, 4 blocks, 12 digs; Ellen Lewis 9 kills, 3 blocks. 

Records: Covenant 11-1. VES 5-3.

FOOTBALL

VHSL Weekly Rankings

updated after Tuesday's games

Region 4D

Top 8 advance

1. Western Albemarle (6-0);29.33

2. George Washington (4-1);25.80

3. Salem (4-1);25.80

4. E.C. Glass (5-1);25.50

5. Halifax County (5-0);25.20

6. Louisa County (6-1);23.29

7. Orange County (3-3);20.83

8. Amherst (3-2);20.60

9. Pulaski County (3-3);19.67

10. Blacksburg (0-5);13.80

11. Jefferson Forest (0-5);13.20

Region 3C

Top 8 advance

1. Liberty Christian (5-0);27.20

2. Heritage (5-1);25.67

3. Brookville (3-2);22.00

4. Rockbridge County (4-2);20.83

5. Turner Ashby (4-2);19.50

6. Wilson Memorial (4-2);19.33

7. Rustburg (3-3);18.17

8. Liberty (3-3);18.17

9. Broadway (3-3);17.67

10. Fluvanna County (2-4);16.33

11. Staunton (2-4);16.17

12. Waynesboro (2-4);15.67

13. Charlottesville (1-5);15.00

14. Spotswood (1-5);14.17

15. Fort Defiance (1-5);14.00

16. Monticello (0-6);12.83

Region 3D

Top 8 advance

1. Christiansburg (5-1);25.33

2. Hidden Valley (6-1);24.71

3. Abingdon (6-1);21.86

4. Bassett (5-1);21.83

5. Staunton River (3-2);19.00

6. Northside (2-4);18.00

7. Magna Vista (2-4);16.83

8. Lord Botetourt (2-3);16.80

9. Cave Spring (2-4);15.33

10. Tunstall (1-3);13.00

11. Carroll County (0-6);12.00

12. William Byrd (0-5);11.60

Region 2C

Top 8 advance

1. Glenvar (5-1);22.33

2. Appomattox (5-1);20.83

3. James River-Buchanan (3-1);19.00

4. Floyd County (4-2);18.33

5. Radford (5-2);17.86

6. Martinsville (3-3);17.33

7. Chatham (3-2);16.20

8. Gretna (2-3);16.00

9. Patrick County (2-4);15.50

10. Alleghany (1-5);11.17

11. Nelson (1-4);10.80

12. Dan River (0-6);10.00

Region 1B

Top 8 advance

1. Riverheads (6-0);23.00

2. Central Lunenburg (3-1);17.80

3. Buffalo Gap (4-2);17.33

4. Sussex Central (3-1);16.25

5. Surry (3-3);14.83

6. William Campbell (2-3);13.40

7. Altavista (2-5);12.43

8. Cumberland (1-4);11.40

9. Franklin (1-4);10.00

10. Rappahannock County (0-0);0.00

THURSDAY'S EVENTS

GIRLS TENNIS

New Covenant at North Cross, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

New Covenant at Carlisle, 4:30 p.m.

Fishburne Military at VES, 4:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

VES at North Cross, 4:30 p.m.

Monticello at E.C. Glass, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Temple Christian at New Covenant, 5:30 p.m.

Brookville at Amherst, 7 p.m.

Rustburg at E.C. Glass, 7 p.m.

Appomattox at Dan River, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Jefferson Forest, 7 p.m.

William Campbell at Altavista, 7 p.m.

Lord Botetourt at Staunton River, 7 p.m.

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert