Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
agate

Prep scoreboard for Wednesday, Oct. 20

  • 0

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Seminole District Championship

Jefferson Forest 17, E.C. Glass 52, Heritage 101, Amherst 104, Brookville 136, Rustburg 148, Liberty 176

At Sweet Briar College, 3.1-mile course

Individual results (Top 30 of 53): 1. Brannon Adams (JF) 16:15.5, 2. Alex Jordan (JF) 16:52.2, 3. Keegan Venable (JF) 17:30.3, 4. Liam Hunt (E.C. Glass) 17:36.6, 5. Jonah Packer (JF) 18:14.5, 6. Jacob White (JF) 18:19.4, 7. Luke Gaylor (JF) 18:19.8, 8. Kyle Sennett (Brookville) 18:29.9, 9. Luke Palys (ECG) 18:51.2, 10. Emerson Bryant (Amherst) 18:56.4, 11. Noah Cowan (Liberty) 18:56.9, 12. Sebastian Ploch (ECG) 19:02.5, 13. Jacob Clevenger (ECG) 19:28.5, 14. Kasey Morris (ECG) 19:34.2, 15. Landon Todd (Brook) 19:38.8, 16. Jon Hoover (LCA) 19:44.4, 17. LJ Green (Heritage) 19:57.6, 18. Griffin Quinones-Partain (Her) 19:58.0, 19. Isiah Ufema (Her) 20:04.5, 20. Jake Laneve (JF) 20:06.6, 21. Will Gregory (Amh) 20:11.7, 22. Carson Layman (ECG) 20:18.4, 23. Sean Kim (Her) 20:52.8, 24. Sean Snead (JF) 21:04.8, 25. Gavin Williams (Amh) 21:08.5, 26. Carter Hansen (Amh) 21:08.9, 27. Logen Liberty (Rust) 21:26.9, 28. Jayden Justice (Rust) 21:34.5, 29. James Bell (Amh) 21:35.7, 30. Jonathan Blanchette (Her) 21:37.3. 

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Seminole District Championship

Jefferson Forest 15, Rustburg 71, Amherst 75, Heritage 80

At Sweet Briar College, 3.1-mile course

Individual results: 1. Zoie Lamanna (JF) 19:40.1, 2. Shauna Skow (JF) 20:13.9, 3. Alexis Plaster (JF) 20:30.4, 4. Lauren Vossen (JF) 21:06.8, 5. Crissa Davis (LCA) 21:16.8, 6. Cherry Gonzalez (JF) 21:25.4, 7. Adalynn Beard (JF) 21:29.7, 8. Mary Malcolm (Liberty) 21:39.6, 9. Dalyn Snead (JF) 22:02.8, 10. Emily Judy (Her) 22:51.7, 11. Ella Lane (ECG) 22:53.4, 12. Carly Carwile (Rustburg) 23:26.3, 13. Jessica Taylor (Amherst) 23:32.4, 14. Jamie Earsing (Rust) 24:05.8, 15. Ryan Brendle (Rust) 24:19.0, 16. Eva Francis (JF) 24:33.4, 17. Allison Morcom (Amh) 24.49.4, 18. Anna Waterworth (ECG) 24:49.9, 19. Erika Milhorn (JF) 24:55.6, 20. Reagan Patterson (Her) 24:59.9, 21. Zion Ufema (Her) 25:00.6, 22. Hannah Ness (ECG) 25:34.5, 23. Emma McPhatter (Amh) 25:40.3, 24. Sarah Anderson (Brookville) 26:29.3, 25. Gracie Stinson (Amh) 26:29.8, 26. Emma Franklin (Rust) 26:34.7, 27. Kallena Branham (Amh) 26:42.4, 28. Camille Marraccini (ECG) 27:08.2, 29. Hillary Marquez (Her) 27:29.3, 30. Sadie Mace (Brook) 27:45.4, 31. Sage Rosser (Rust) 27:53.3, 32. Sarah Maggi (Rust) 28:19.1, 33. Sera Faria (Her) 29:09.9, 34. Kayli Lindsay (Lib) 29:16.5, 35. Kailey Lester (Lib) 30:18.7, 36. Hannah Foust (Brook) 32:03.7, 37. Lydia Long (LCA) 34:05.1, 38. Kaitlyn Hunter (Rust) 35:37.4. 

VOLLEYBALL

Seminole District

Brookville 3, William Campbell 0

at William Campbell

Scores: 25-6, 25-6, 25-12

Highlights: BHS — Cailyn Reynoso 7 kills; Riley Blank 8 kills; Jamesyn Finnerty 7 kills; Hannah Holofchek 17 assists. 

Records: Brookville 10-7, 6-7 Seminole. 

Jefferson Forest 3, Amherst 1

At Amherst

Scores: 25-14, 17-25, 25-14, 25-14

Highlights: JF — Morgan Blankenship 18 kills, 15 digs, 4 aces; Kandace McIvor 9 kills, 8 digs, 1 ace; Emily Crosswhite 39 assists, 12 digs, 5 aces. 

Records: Jefferson Forest 5-12, 5-7 Seminole. Amherst 4-9, 3-8. 

BOYS SOCCER

Virginia Independent Conference

Virginia Episcopal 3, Eastern Mennonite 0

VES;1;2;—;3

EM;0;0;—;0

Scoring: Tae-In Kim (VES) assisted by Joe Staggers, 9:00; Mac Gates (VES) assisted by Alvaro Menendez, 45:00; Esteban Arcila-Hijuelos (VES) unassisted, 70:00. 

Saves: Case Irby (VES) 6. Alex Cline (EM) 11. 

Records: VES 5-5. Eastern Mennonite 9-5-2. 

THURSDAY'S EVENTS

GIRLS TENNIS

Nansemond-Suffolk at VES, 4 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

North Cross at VES, 4:30 p.m.

Orange County at E.C. Glass, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Timberlake Christian at Westover Christian, VACA state quarterfinal, 4:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Heritage at Amherst, 7 p.m.

Liberty Christian at E.C. Glass, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Jefferson Forest, 7 p.m.

Brookville at Rustburg, 7 p.m.

Altavista at Chatham, 7 p.m.

William Campbell at Dan River, 7 p.m.

Gretna at Nelson, 7 p.m.

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert