Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Prep scoreboard for Tuesday, February 11
agate

Prep scoreboard for Tuesday, February 11

{{featured_button_text}}

BOYS BASKETBALL

Blue Ridge District Tournament

Lord Botetourt 71, Staunton River 44

STAUNTON RIVER (2-21)

Charlton 7, J.J. Crider 6, Overstreet 6, Carter 5, Steele 2, Jones 7, Bates 3, Jas. Crider 2, Morris 3, Fralin 3.

LORD BOTETOURT (13-10)

Logan Bramblett 23, Arnholt 4, Dylan Salvi 14, Tanner Selkirk 11, Hale 5, Wheeling 5, Camper 2, Compton 4, Prince 3.

Staunton River 5 12 12 15 — 44

Botetourt 14 13 20 24 — 71

3-Point Goals: Staunton River 5 (J.J. Crider, Carter, Jones, Bates, Fralin), Lord Botetourt 11 (Bramblett 7, Salvi 3, Prince).

Dogwood District

Altavista 52, Chatham 42

ALTAVISTA (7-14, 3-8)

Coles 2, Bailey Stinnette 10, Tweedy 6, Dawkins 8, Stevens 9, Stuart Hunt 13, Johnson 4. Totals 12 22-29 52.

CHATHAM (5-10)

Hendricks 6, Bryan Arguetta 13, Sean Hunt 17, Williams 4, Keatts 2. Totals 16 4-8 42.

Altavista 14 12 8 18 — 52

Chatham 10 8 13 11 — 42

3-Point Goals: Altavista 6 (Stinnette 2, Tweedy, Stevens 3). Chatham 6 (Hendricks 2, Arguetta 3, Hunt).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Blue Ridge District Tournament

Staunton River 64, William Byrd 43

WILLIAM BYRD (9-14)

Firebaugh 3, Sophia Chrisley 11, Helton 4, Mutz 8, Walls 3, McCaskill 7, Rosser 7. Totals 14 11-20 43.

STAUNTON RIVER (16-7)

Jeni Levine 16, Jones 6, Hamren 8, Sam Faw 14, Whittaker 6, Emily Creasey 10, Adkins 4. Totals 7-8 64.

William Byrd 15 13 10 5 — 43

Staunton River 11 23 19 11 — 64

3-Point Goals: William Byrd 4 (Chrisley, Mutz, Walls, McCaskill), Staunton River 5 (Hamren 2, Faw 2, J. Levine).

Next: Staunton River vs. Lord Botetourt (19-2) at Franklin County in Blue Ridge semifinals at 5:30 p.m. Friday.

Seminole District

Brookville 46, Rustburg 38

BROOKVILLE (17-5, 12-2)

Kylie Stark 23, Elliott 7, Christian 8, Bonds 2, Pennington 6. Totals 15 16-33 46.

RUSTBURG (10-10, 6-8)

Nance 2, Delaney Scharnus 10, Lacks 6, Mayhew 7, TaRiya Dawson 11, Funderburk 2. Totals 11 12-17 38.

Brookville 14 11 7 14 — 46

Rustburg 3 7 7 21 — 38

3-Point Goals: Rustburg 4 (Scharnus 2, Lacks 2).

E.C. Glass 57, Amherst 37

AMHERST (13-7, 9-5)

Ke. Smith 3, Ki. Smith 4, Parrish 3, Campbell 3, Irving 2, Saunders 9, J. Smith 2, J. West 3, Gilbert 3, N. West 6. Totals 14 6-10 37.

E.C. GLASS (18-2, 14-0)

Jamiyah Henry 10, Osborne 8, Amari Osei 11, Mya Hamlet 19, Wright-Goode 4, Deloatch 3, Williamson 2. Totals 21 11-18 57.

Amherst 8 8 7 14 — 37

E.C. Glass 8 19 16 14 — 57

3-Point Goals: Amherst 3 (Parrish, Campbell, Gilbert), E.C. Glass 4 (Osei 2, Henry, Deloatch).

Highlights: ECG — Hamlet 9 rebounds, 5 steals; Henry 6 assists; Osborne 4 assists, 3 steals.

Dogwood District

Altavista 43, Chatham 29

CHATHAM (16-5, 9-2)

Hylton 1, Nysheia Miller 17, Wilson 7, Roark 2, Brooks 2. Totals 10 6-18 29.

ALTAVISTA (9-12, 4-7)

Gonzalez 2, Charlotte Mabry 16, Shelton 2, Smither 7, Allen 8, Dawson 8. Totals 15 8-16 43.

Chatham 8 7 6 8 — 29

Altavista 10 3 12 18 — 43

3-Point Goals: Chatham 3 (Miller 3), Altavista 5 (Mabry 2, Allen 2, Smither).

Gretna 66, Dan River 53

DAN RIVER (9-13, 5-7)

Alicea Farmer 15, Richardson 1, Conley 1, Noble 2, Crews 9, Hardy 7, Takiya Smith 18. Totals 17 17-31 53.

GRETNA (15-5, 8-2)

Sonia MoraGil 12, Makeyla Mease 17, Glass 3, Clark 4, Ty’nasia Whitcher 28, Walker 2. Totals 21 18-34 66.

Dan River 5 16 13 17 — 53

Gretna 12 13 13 28 — 66

3-Point Goals: Dan River 2 (Crews, Hardy), Gretna 6 (Whitcher 4, MoraGil 2).

Highlights: G — MoraGil 6 steals; Whitcher 6 rebounds.

Appomattox 50, William Campbell 26

WILLIAM CAMPBELL (4-16, 0-11)

Elam 4, Nakyla Bradley 10, Jackson 6, Brightwell 6. Totals 10 5-12 26.

APPOMATTOX (9-10, 4-6)

Moore 1, Cari Vrooman 17, Shaniya Johnson 18, Hodge 2, Hayley Carrico 10, Hargis 2. Totals 18 13-18 50.

Campbell 3 4 14 5 — 26

Appomattox 13 9 15 13 — 50

3-Point Goals: William Campbell 1 (Bradley), Appomattox 1 (Vrooman).

Highlights: Appo — Carrico 10 rebounds, 10 assists; Johnson 9 rebounds, 5 steals; Vrooman 5 rebounds, 5 steals.

Blue Ridge Conference

New Covenant 46, Carlisle 44, OT

CARLISLE (7-11, 4-4)

Amara Harrell 14, Gammons 4, Monroe 2, Tay Giles 11, Daisy Harris 13. Totals 15 9-13 44.

NEW COVENANT (17-4, 9-1)

Sophia Rucker 10, Bailey Foster 15, Newsome 3, Phoebe Prillaman 12, Katany 6. Totals 17 8-12 46.

Carlisle 5 17 15 2 5 — 44

New Covenant 10 6 16 7 7 — 46

3-Point Goals: Carlisle 5 (Giles 3, Harrell 2), New Covenant 4 (Prillaman 3, Newsome).

Highlights: NC — Rucker 17 rebounds; Foster 8 rebounds; Newsome 12 rebounds, 6 steals; Prillaman 7 rebounds, 5 assists; Katany 4 steals.

Holy Cross 63, Fuqua 9

FUQUA (2-13, 1-9)

Murphy 1, M. Schmidt 2, Meader 2, A. Schmidt 4.

HOLY CROSS (14-7, 8-4)

Maria Mrad 22, Kenadi Knight 11, T. Knight 5, Sarah Barnhart 10, E. Luther 5, Davis 4, Orchowski 2, M. Luther 4.

Fuqua 2 2 0 5 — 9

Holy Cross 13 23 11 16 — 63

3-Point Goals: Holy Cross 2 (Mrad 2)

BOYS SWIMMING

Region 3C Championship

At Brooks YMCA

Team scores: 1. Brookville (B) 140, 2. Western Albemarle (WA) 134, 3. Fluvanna County (FC) 115, 4. Spotswood (S) 80, 5. Monticello (M) 37, 6. Turner Ashby (TA) 35, 7. Wilson Memorial (WM) 30, 8. Rockbridge County (RC) 28, T9. Charlottesville (C) 16, T9. Liberty Christian (LCA) 16, 11. Waynesboro (W) 8, 12. Heritage (H) 6, 13. Broadway (Broad) 5.

200 Medley Relay: 1. Brookville (Childress, Pettyjohn, Naylor, Riner) 1:39.76, 2. Fluvanna 1:41.93, 3. Spotswood 1:46.98; 200 Free: 1. Woodson (FC) 1:49.67, 2. Martin (S) 1:50.50, 3. Johnson (WA) 1:50.52; 200 IM: 1. Childress (B) 1:59.14, 2. Strickland (FC) 2:01.11, 3. Naylor (B) 2:01.50; 50 Free: 1. Pettyjohn (B) 22.96, 2. Fitzgerlad (WM) 23.01, 3. Culbreath (M) 23.20; 1 Meter Diving: 1. Peritz (WA) 387.55, 2. Dech (FC) 384.35, 3. Mayfield (B) 338.80; 100 Butterfly: 1. Childress (B) 52.55, 2. Strickland (FC) 54.40, 3. Mason Velazquez (RC) 55.03; 100 Free: 1. Hargrove (WA) 47.21, 2. Wray (WA) 49.82, 3. Young (W) 50.00; 500 Free: 1. Riner (B) 5:06.75, 2. Sennett (B) 5:12.46, 3. King (S) 5:17.04; 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Fluvanna County (Bridge, Jones, O. Strickland, H. Strickland) 1:31.76, 2. Western Albemarle 1:32.98, 3. Spotswood 1:35.45; 100 Backstroke: 1. Johnson (WA) 56.01, 2. Naylor (B) 56.53, 3. Fitzgerlad (WM) 57.86; 100 Breaststroke: 1. Pettyjohn (B) 1:01.48, 2. Mason Velasquez (RC) 1:03.79, 3. Payne (S) 1:04.03; 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Western Albemarle (Johnson, Smith, Hellman, Garono) 3:20.59, 2. Brookville 2:32.69, 3. Fluvanna County 3:35.91.

Region 4D Championship

At Christiansburg Aquatic Center

Team scores: 1. Blacksburg (B) 161, 2. Jefferson Forest (JF) 150, 3. Salem (S) 121, 4. E.C. Glass (ECG) 58, 5. Halifax County (HC) 18, 6. George Washington (GW) 10, 7. Amherst County (AC) 6.

200 Medley Relay: 1. Jefferson Forest (Whitfield, Hiss, Sauls, Learn) 1:40.84, 2. Blacksburg 1:41.28, 3. Salem 1:52.21; 200 Free: 1. Fleenor (S) 1:49.16, 2. Crowder (JF) 150.90, 3. Miles (S) 1:51.19; 200 IM: 1. Lawson (S) 1:59.80, 2. James (S) 2:04.19, 3. Murray (JF) 2:04.96; 50 Free: 1. Yang (B) 21.72, 2. Rockwell (B) 22.56, 3. Whitfield (JF) 22.77; 1 Meter Diving: 1. Babcock (B) 423.10, 2. Roethlisberger (B) 382.90, 3. Poff (B) 325.10; 100 Butterfly: 1. Sauls (JF) 52.31, 2. James (S) 53.57, 3. Fleenor (S) 54.56; 100 Free: 1. Ogle (B) 50.73, 2. Murray (JF) 50.79, 3. Bauer (ECG) 51.11; 500 Free: 1. Lawson (S) 4:40.67, 2. Crowder (JF) 4:59.52, 3. Shopbell (JF) 5:02.34; 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Salem (DeWalt, Lawson, Fleenor, James) 1:28.92, 2. Blacksburg 1:30.73, 3. Jefferson Forest 1:31.58; 100 Backstroke: 1. Rockwell (B) 53.67, 2. Yang (B) 54.90, 3. Sudweeks (B) 56.03; 100 Breaststroke: 1. Murray (JF) 1:01.89, 2. Lotz (JF) 1:02.15, 3. Hiss (JF) 1:04.49; 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Salem (DeWalt, Fleenor, James, Lawson) 3:17.38, 2. Blacksburg 3:21.47, 3. Jefferson Forest 3:23.03.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Region 3C Championship

At Brooks YMCA

Team scores: 1. Western Albemarle (WA) 146, 2. Monticello (M) 116, 3. Fluvanna County (FC) 95, 4. Rockbridge County (RC) 82, 5. Spotswood (S) 58, 6. Waynesboro (W) 49, 7. Turner Ashby (TA) 29, 8. Charlottesville (C) 25, 9. Brookville (B) 20, 10. Liberty Christian (LCA) 18, 11. Broadway (Broad) 12, 12. Heritage (H) 2.

200 Medley Relay: 1. Monticello (Bradley, Bendall, Vanyo, Stebbins) 1:47.61, 2. Fluvanna 1:52.25, 3. Rockbridge 1:53.28; 200 Free: 1. Pfaff (RC) 1:55.29, 2. Sheffield (W) 1:55.94, 3. Weary (M) 2:00.94; 200 IM: 1. Burr (WA) 2:15.17, 2. Ma (S) 2:19.65, 3. Thomsen (FC) 2:22.54; 50 Free: 1. Harlow (FC) 24.88, 2. Dunham (S) 25.19, 3. Woodworth (W) 25.56; 1 Meter Diving: 1. Fairchild (Rustburg) 351.60, 2. D’Atre (WA) 348.75, 3. Davis (FC) 340.20; 100 Butterfly: 1. Vanyo (M) 56.58, 2. Bradley (M) 58.13, 3. Wagner (W) 1:00.03; 100 Free: 1. Pfaff (RC) 52.53, 2. Fuller (FC) 53.26, 3. Dunham (S) 54.27; 500 Free: 1. Sheffield (W) 5:14.42, 2. Thompson (TA) 5:26.63, 3. O’Donnell (WA) 5:28.93; 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Monticello (Stebbins, Bendall, Bradley, Vanyo) 1:40.22, 2. Fluvanna County 1:40.31, 3. Western Albemarle 1:42.19; 100 Backstroke: 1. Bradley (M) 59.55, 2. Woodworth (W) 1:00.71, 3. Steven (WA) 1:01.62; 100 Breaststroke: 1. Harlow (FC) 1:08.69, 2. Fitzpatrick (WA) 1:10.22, 3. Mayock-Bradley (RC) 1:12.66; 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Western Albemarle (O’Donnell, L. Addison, Phillips, J. Addison) 3:44.31, 2. Monticello 3:45.24, 3. Spotswood 3:57.09.

Region 4D Championship

At Christiansburg Aquatic Center

Team scores: 1. Blacksburg (B) 156.5, 2. E.C. Glass (ECG) 150, 3. Salem (S) 109, 4. Jefferson Forest (JF) 67.5, 5. Amherst County (AC) 22, 6. Pulaski County (PC) 16, 7. Halifax County (HC) 14.

200 Medley Relay: 1. Blacksburg (Guillot, Nussbaum, J. Anderson, Leng) 1:52.16, 2. E.C. Glass 1:54.37, 3. Salem 1:56.73; 200 Free: 1. Fleenor (S) 1:57.69, 2. Eckert (ECG) 1:59.19, 3. Bauer (ECG) 2:00.50; 200 IM: 1. Nussbaum (B) 2:18.77, 2. Russell (ECG) 2:20.28, 3. Hansen (JF) 2:24.30; 50 Free: 1. Fleenor (S) 25.11, 2. Huyett (ECG) 26.20, 3. Lynch (ECG) 26.27; 1 Meter Diving: 1. Treser (B) 411.05, 2. Turman (B) 354.00, 3. Miller (B) 341.20; 100 Butterfly: 1. Bauer (ECG) 59.09. 2. Huyett (ECG) 1:01.79, 3. Peterson (S) 1:06.77; 100 Free: 1. Anama (S) 55.54, 2. Wigboldy (ECG) 59.15, 3. Coombs (B) 1:01.00; 500 Free: 1. Eckert (ECG) 5:17.55, 2. Russell (ECG) 5:28.31, 3. Reilly (B) 5:47.16; 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Blacksburg (M. Anderson, Davis, Guillot, Sheng) 1:44.38, 2. E.C. Glass 1:45.53, 3. Salem 1:51.41; 100 Backstroke: 1. Wigboldy (ECG) 1:03.45, 2. Lynch (ECG) 1:06.41, 3. Menegay (B) 1:09.44; 100 Breaststroke: 1. Anama (S) 1:10.05, 2. Lawerence (S) 1:12.87, 3. Skinner (B) 1:13.00; 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Blacksburg (M. Anderson, Leng, J. Anderson, Davis) 3:46.23, 2. E.C. Glass 3:47.50, 3. Salem 4:09.99.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Lynchburg area indoor honor roll

55 Dash (FAT only) — 1. Ty Foster (E.C. Glass) 6.64, 2. Patrick McCray (Jefferson Forest) 6.68, 3. Kenneth Crawford (Heritage) 6.69; 300 — 1. McCray (Jefferson Forest) 35.28, 2. Danteas Braxton (Jefferson Forest) 36.51, 3. Addison Hilton (Jefferson Forest) 36.52; 500 — 1. McCray (Jefferson Forest) 1:07.08, 2. Hilton (Jefferson Forest) 1:11.03, 3. Nathaniel Poff (Liberty Christian) 1:11.33; 1,000 — 1. Daniel O’Brien (Virginia Episcopal) 2:30.45, 2. Benjamin Barnett (E.C. Glass) 2:39.36, 3. Will Schepens (Jefferson Forest) 2:45.49; 1,600 — 1. O’Brien (VES) 4:14.53, 2. Row Sterne (VES) 4:36.97, 3. Luke Richards (Heritage) 4:39.71; 3,200 — 1. O’Brien (VES) 9:04.67, 2. Sterne (VES) 9:50.71, 3. Richards (Heritage) 10:03.10; 55H (FAT only) — 1. Jahee Blake (Heritage) 7.92, 2. Judah Praise (Jefferson Forest) 8.25, 3. Isaiah Idore (Amherst) 8.34; 4x200 Relay — 1. Jefferson Forest 1:32.34, 2. Heritage 1:33.89, 3. E.C. Glass 1:34.03; 4x400 Relay — 1. Jefferson Forest 3:30.34, 2. Liberty Christian 3:38.74, 3. Staunton River 3:45.91; 4x800 Relay — 1. E.C. Glass 8:40.83, 2. Jefferson Forest 8:42.64, 3. Staunton River 8:51.85; HJ — 1. Brian Trent (Heritage) 6-4.5, 2. Praise (Jefferson Forest) 6-2, 3. Trey Lloyd (Brookville) 5-11; PV — 1. Kai Moore (Liberty Christian) 13-1, 2. Patrick Sales (Heritage) 12-6, 3. Nick Moore (Amherst) 12-0; LJ — 1. Cortarius Gilmore (Liberty) 21-8.75, 2. Brandon Pearson (E.C. Glass) 21-5, 3. Bryce Becker (Liberty Christian) 21-4; TJ — 1. Jaleal Hamlett (Heritage) 46-3.25, 2. Jolon Carthorne (Heritage) 43-4, 3. Becker (Liberty Christian) 42-10; SP — 1. Luke Bessier (Liberty) 47-7, 2. Jayden Merriman (E.C. Glass) 45-9, 3. Keshon Colbert (Heritage) 44-5.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Lynchburg area indoor honor roll

55 Dash (FAT only) — 1. Alaysia Oakes (Heritage) 7.39, 2. Jade Lane (E.C. Glass) 7.54, 3. Emily Coates (Rustburg) 7.56; 300 — 1. Coates (Rustburg) 43.01, 2. Oakes (Heritage) 43.32, 3. Sequoia Wynn (E.C. Glass) 43.40; 500 — 1. Kylie Litke (Jefferson Forest) 1:20.10, 2. Elle Soistmann (Liberty Christian) 1:24.39, 3. Victoria Johnson (Heritage) 1:24.93; 1,000 — 1. Sarah Handel (E.C. Glass) 3:13.42, 2. Ashley Laneve (Jefferson Forest) 3:14.82, 3. Savannah Lawson (Nelson) 3:25.55; 1,600 — 1. Jette Davidson (E.C. Glass) 5:23.77, 2. Laneve (Jefferson Forest) 5:35.67, 3. Beall Roberts (Jefferson Forest) 5:39.05; 3,200 — 1. Davidson (E.C. Glass) 11:31.79, 2. Cheryl Gonzalez (Jefferson Forest) 12:09.04, 3. Laneve (Jefferson Forest) 12:20.22; 55H (FAT only) — 1. Dekaila Dillard (Heritage) 9.26, T2. Hannah Pettyjohn (Jefferson Forest) 9.40, T2. Kandace McIvor (Jefferson Forest) 9.40; 4x200 Relay — 1. Heritage 1:48.60, 2. Rustburg 1:49.02, 3. Amherst 1:49.40; 4x400 Relay — 1. Heritage 4:18.16, 2. Rustburg 4:22.39, 3. Liberty Christian 4:24.93; 4x800 Relay — 1. Jefferson Forest 10:31.33, 2. Liberty Christian 10:40.03, 3. E.C. Glass 10:41.14; HJ — T1. Casey Allen (Altavista) 5-2, T1. Parker Goldstein (Rustburg) 5-2, T1. Johnson (Heritage) 5-2; PV — 1. Emily Pafford (Liberty Christian) 13-0, 2. Pettyjohn (Jefferson Forest) 11-0, 3. Susannah Allen (Liberty) 10-6; LJ — 1. Oakes (Heritage) 18-8.75, 2. Tya Blake (Heritage) 17-10, 3. Lane (E.C. Glass) 17-8.5; TJ — 1. Blake (Heritage) 37-3, 2. Oakes (Heritage) 36-11.75, 3. Lane (E.C. Glass) 36-7; SP — 1. Jalasia Jones (Heritage) 35-6.75, 2. Grayson Arnold (Heritage) 34-11.25, 3. Tariya Dawson (Rustburg) 32-9.5.

TODAY’S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Randolph-Henry at Amherst, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Heritage at Appomattox, 7 p.m.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert