Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
VHSCA All-Star Games Preview
0 Comments

VHSCA All-Star Games Preview

  • 0

More than two decades ago, Lynchburg enjoyed a short stint hosting the Virginia High School Coaches Association’s All-Star Games and Clinics.

Then the games shipped off to Hampton, home to the VHSCA.

And how could you blame the Association? After all, not many cities can compete with an almost perpetual amount of summer sun, packed beaches and a wide range of extracurricular activities.

But after a 21-year run in Hampton, the VHSCA All-Star Games, which feature more than 300 high school athletes, move back to Lynchburg this week. The Hill City will host the games and coaching clinics for three years. Liberty University will house athletes during the week, while also providing venues for boys and girls soccer, baseball, softball and the week’s main event, football.

Lynchburg College serves as host site for the boys and girls basketball games, which kick off the festivities Monday.

Twenty-one local athletes will participate in the games. Coaching clinics offer a wide variety of topics in sports like football, basketball, baseball, wrestling, volleyball and track and field. Virginia Tech basketball coach Buzz Williams will speak at the clinics as will former Tech basketball coach Seth Greenberg and ESPN’s Dino Gaudio.

“We’re very excited and we hope that, with the move, attendance will go up,” said

Altavista boys basketball coach Mike Cartolaro, who serves on the VHSCA executive and legislative committees. “Certainly for the games, it adds a great week of high school entertainment that hasn’t been here for quite sometime.”

Cartolaro will be one of several area coaches on the sidelines this week. Altavista football coach Mike Scharnus will command the West football team, while Colonels basketball and volleyball coach Debra Spencer will lead East teams in both sports.

Three years ago, Cartolaro began a quest to get the games moved to Lynchburg. He approached administrators at Liberty University, to see if the school would be willing to serve as host. Liberty, he added, was very receptive to the idea.

“Obviously, we had to go into great detail and meet a few times,” Cartolaro said. “That got the ball rolling.”

Lynchburg hosted the VHSCA all-star week from 1985 to 1992. The city made a serious bid for the games in 2012, with representatives from discoverLynchburg and Liberty University presenting a plan to the VHSCA’s executive committee.

Every three years, the VHSCA votes on whether or not to move the events. Cartolaro said the change is a joint collaboration with LU, LC and the City of Lynchburg.

The efforts led to an announcement last summer at E.C. Glass High School, after Lynchburg won the VHSCA vote.

“[Hampton] was a long drive for coaches from the southwest, and it’s a long drive for athletes and fans who want to come watch,” said Spencer, who noted the games were in Lynchburg when she first came back to coach in the area in the early ’90s. “This area is more centrally located for all the schools. … Liberty’s facilities are next to none. It’s going to be a good change, and hopefully, it will increase the number of coaches attending the clinics.”

Besides renewing ties with Lynchburg, the games and clinics take on further historical significance this year. They’re unfolding after the inaugural season of the Virginia High School League’s postseason alignment — which placed teams in a new conference and region format — and will take place roughly one week after the VHSL announced a proposal to move up to 77 teams into different conferences, beginning in 2015-16. In addition, three new schools in Virginia will begin operation at that time.

It’s a massive move that could further affect not only schools’ travel schedules — in some cases, teams would travel longer distances to compete in the postseason — but has left coaches and athletic directors skeptical of once again facing new opponents.

In the new system, districts have all but died, since district standings no longer have any bearing on postseason play. Coaches and ADs have weighed in on the system in the past year and it seems as if everyone has an opinion. The subject is certain to arise this week as coaches gather together.

“The importance of the old district teams is being de-emphasized because it doesn’t matter,” Cartolaro said last week. “What matters is conference play.”

The arrangement, in which every team across the state reaches the playoffs, has also, by default, worked to devalue the regular season. While he agrees with what the VHSL currently is trying to do, Amherst coach Joey Crawford told The News & Advance he believes the regular season should have some sort of bearing on the postseason.

“I’d like to see the regular season mean a little bit more, kind of like it does in football,” Crawford said, “where you’re playing with a points system of sorts and try to establish who is in and who is out.”

The VHSL and the VHSCA are separate entities, with the former acting as the governing body for high school sports throughout the state. The VHSCA, which has 9,500 members according to its website, began in the late 1940s. Today, its annual summer clinic offers coaches the opportunity to network and learn more about their professions.

In order to compete in the all-star games, players must be graduated seniors who have been nominated by their coaches. At the end of each season, coaches within the association meet to select individuals.

Local football players include Brookville wide receiver Ben Hogg, Rustburg running back Randall Jones, Gretna standouts Matt Glass (tight end) and Dyon Rosser (defensive back), Altavista’s Ashton Robinson (offensive line) and Heritage wide receiver Tyquante Simms.

Heritage guard Cameron Carter will face off against Altavista forward Kalia Donigan in the girls basketball game. There are no local boys basketball players, but the highest profile player will be Floyd County’s Caleb Tanner, who became the VHSL’s all-time leading scorer last season.

A handful of local soccer players will team up on the West team. E.C. Glass is represented by keeper Carter Nelligan and forward Jack Valentine, who will play with Jefferson Forest rival Teddy Delledera (forward). Appomattox midfielder Austin Vaughan and Liberty MF Matthew Thompson also will compete.

Liberty forward Laura Garbarini and JF forward Cassidy Ratliff also will play together on the girls side. Garbarini became the Minnettes’ all-time leading scorer this spring while Ratliff took over as JF’s all-time points leader in goals and assists combined.

Brookville teammates Jordan Pfau (outside hitter) and Leah Porter (setter) will play together one last time on the volleyball West squad, facing Altavista outsides Sydney Morris and Chelsea Robinson.

Amherst is represented in baseball by centerfielder DA Christian and catcher Peyton Maddox. Fresh off a state title, Brookville shortstop Morgan Bruce is joined by Liberty catcher Samantha Baldwin on the softball West team.

A full clinics schedule, along with speakers for each session, is available at vhscainc.com.

“We have a wave of younger coaches, and we want to attract them,” Cartolaro said. “Come listen to our speakers. Watch a game or two.”

Rosters

ORANGE = Local star

Football East

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. School Head Coach
66 Bazemore, Arrington OL 6’0” 245 Hampton Mike Smith
72 Blados, Ben OT 6’5” 300 Hermitage Patrick Kane
22 Chisley, Javon RB 6’1” 215 Robert E. Lee (STA) David Tibbs
70 Clayton, Tarren DE/DT 6’3” 250 Robert E. Lee (STA) David Tibbs
12 Collier, Michael WR 6’2” 210 Gate City Bill Houseright
1 Dingle, Terrance WR 5’10” 175 Denbigh Marcellus Harris
75 Dowdle, Spencer OT 6’4” 305 Powhatan Jim Woodson
32 Dulaney, Josh LB 6’2” 205 Clarke Co. Chris Parker
16 Goodson, Samuel K 5’8” 130 Riverheads Robert C.Casto
56 Gum, Josh OL 6’3” 310 Central Woodstock Mike Yew
9 Hicks, Rashard LB/DB 5’9” 177 Dinwiddie Co. Billy Mills
5 Hughes, Earl WR 5’9” 171 Bird, L.C. David Bedwell
14 Johnson, D.J. QB 5’11” 171 Highland Springs Loren Johnson
30 Johnson, Kenneth RB 6’0” 170 Buckingham Craig Gill
3 Jones, Dartanious WR 6’0” 150 Essex High School John Fulks
11 Kearney, Ronald QB 6’0” 170 Dinwiddie Co. Billy Mills
42 Kelly, Jamar LB/DB 6’2” 165 Essex John Fulks
77 Kriston, Thomas OL 6’1” 278 Broadway Brad Lutz
21 Lawrence, Chris LB 5’9” 185 Southampton Willie Gillus
20 Lyles, Kevin DT 5’10” 285 Phoebus Jeremy Blunt
35 McFadden, James LB 5’10” 210 James Monroe Rich Serbay
62 Mitchell, Alex OT 6’4” 250 Robert E. Lee (STA) David Tibbs
60 Moore, DaQuan C 5’10” 230 Salem Robert Jackson
18 O’Quinn, Tanner WR 6’3” 182 Haysi James Colley
2 Parker, George DB 6’2” 185 Monacan Jim Henderson
8 Powell, Asaad DB 5’10” 180 Highland Springs Loren Johnson
64 Prosser, Patrick LB 6’0” 220 Denbigh Marcullus Harris
65 Rader, Daniel DL 5’10” 245 Lord Botetourt Jamie Harless
19 Rosser, Dyon DB 5’10” 160 Gretna Kevin Saunders
7 Shabazz, Malik DB 5’9” 170 Colonial Forge Bill Brown
13 Sica, Vince WR 6’1” 185 Lake Braddock Jim Poythress
15 Simms, Tyquante WR 5’9” 172 Heritage (LYN) Brad Bradley
55 Smith, Tyle DL 6’3” 265 Hopewell Ricky Irby
4 Taylor, Tabyus RB 6’1” 215 Hopewell Ricky Irby
50 Thomas, Troy OT 6’3” 250 James Monroe Rich Serbay
44 Thompson, Christopher DE 5’10” 205 Lord Botetourt Jamie Harless
10 Tyler, James DE 6’2” 207 Colonial Forge Bill Brown
40 Warren, Terry LB 5’11” 220 Franklin Darren Parker
6 Williams, Sadarius RB 5’10” 200 Dinwiddie Co. Billy Mills
74 Woldeyes, Kidus LB 6’0” 265 South Co. Gerry Pannoni
17 Worsham, Rasheed LB 6’1” 180 Bird, L.C. David Bedwell

Football West

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. School Head Coach
30 Barker, Zack DL 6’4½” 236 Union Travis Turner
3 Bauserman, Hayden QB 6’3” 220 Central Woodstock Mike Yew
66 Boardwine, Derrick DL 6’5” 225 Chilhowie Jeff Robinson
22 Bowen, Jeffrey RB 5’8” 180 Haysi James Colley
75 Brantley, Walter DL 6’3” 350 Phoebus Jeremy Blunt
62 Brown, Bradley DL 6’4” 286 Magna Vista Joe Favero
20 Brown, Richard WR 6’2” 180 Amelia County William Tiller
9 Chandler Jr., Aaron DB 5’9” 165 Lake Taylor Hank Sawyer
8 Dunnaville, Dominic QB 5’9” 178 Northside Burt Torrence
16 Ehle, Billy LB 5’11” 205 Spotswood Chris Dodson
44 Glass, Matt TE 6’1” 200 Gretna Kevin Saunders
14 Hairston, Jalen DB 6’1” 180 Magna Vista Joe Favero
56 Harris, Nyquan DL 6’3” 310 Lake Taylor Hank Sawyer
64 Hill, Adam DL 5’9” 285 Monticello Jeff Woody
10 Hogg, Ben WR 6’0” 160 Brookville Marshall Schmidt
11 Johnson, Eric LB 5’0” 190 Northside Burt Torrence
72 Jones, Mathew OL 6’4” 290 Clintwood Rick Mullins
6 Jones, Randall RB 5’7” 173 Rustburg Jack Baker
78 Jones, Terrance OL 5’10” 285 Woodside Danny Dodson
40 Kloosterman, Jonathan DE 6’3” 225 Strasburg Mark Roller
60 Lipscomb, Brian DE 6’3” 225 Kecoughtan Alonzo Coley
15 Noel, Tyrell DB 5’10” 170 Grafton Matt McLeod
77 Peton, Adam OL 6’5” 290 Blacksburg David Crist
55 Reed, Austin WR 6’1” 270 Central (WISE) Darren Reed
65 Robinson, Ashton OL 5’8” 215 Altavista Mike Scharnus
17 Roscoe, Nathaniel RB 5’7” 185 Hermitage Patrick Kane
7 Sexton, Malik QB 6’1½” 195 Churchland Alonzo Ricks
50 Sheppard, Robert DL 6’2” 240 Heritage George Massenburg
32 Shurina, Logan LB 5’10” 170 Eastern View Greg Hatfield
5 Slater, Matt DB 6’1” 195 Spotswood Chris Dodson
70 Spriggs, Jamonte OL 6’2” 265 Hampton Mike Smith
21 Taylor, Frank LB 6’1” 195 Richlands Greg Mance
12 Thompson, Kelly DB 6’0” 160 Burton, J.I. Jim Adams
1 Thurston, Chris RB 5’8” 175 Charlottesville Eric Sherry
19 Tillery, T.J. RB 5’10” 180 Monticello Jeff Woody
42 Upperco, Ethan LB 6’2” 200 Chancellor Bob Oliver
35 Waddey, Ezra LB 5’8” 189 Northside Burt Torrence
4 Weakley, Ashton WR 5’11” 155 Madison County Stuart Dean
2 Whitaker, Terelle WR 5’11” 170 Meadowbrook Troy Taylor
13 Williams, Isaiah DB 5’9” 165 Sherando Bill Hall
74 Williamson, Thomas OL 6’6 345 Spotsylvania Ben Lawrynas

Boys Basketball East

Name No. Pos. School Ht. Head Coach
Hess, Josh 10 Point (Lead) Guard Abingdon 5’11 B.J. Lasley
Jenkins, Dylan 11 Guard Gate City 6’1 Scott Vermillion
Hassell, Dustin 12 Shooting Guard Lord Botetourt 6’1 Chad Conner
Goode, Justin 13 Point (Lead) Guard Lord Botetourt 6’2 Chad Conner
Bailey, Derek 23 Shooting Guard Surry 6’2 Jake Mintz
Haynes, Randy 24 Shooting Guard Potomac Senior 6’4 Keith Honore
Tanner, Caleb 25 Shooting Guard Floyd County 6’2 Brian Harman
Finley, Solomon 30 Guard John Handley 6’3 Jason Toton
Blondin, Trevor 32 Shooting Guard Battlefield 6’4 Jeremy Coleman
Johnson, Dorian 40 Shooting Guard Herndon 6’4 Gary Hall
Pienkowski, Lucas 41 Center Patrick Henry (ASH) 6’7 Randy Anderson
Richardson, Tony 42 Power Forward Dominion 6’7 Jay Geyer
McCoy, Tucker xx Guard Spotswood 5’9 Chad Edwards

Boys Basketball West

Name No. Pos. School Ht. Head Coach
Basnight, Mike 10 Shooting Guard Maury 5’8 Jack Baker
Wright, Kadeem 12 Point Guard Thomas Jefferson 6’0 Kendrick Warren
Valentine, Robert 13 Point (Lead) Guard Armstrong 6’1 Darryl Watts
Carter, Marcus 14 Shooting Guard Bruton 6’2 Joe Dillard
Hamlin, Michael 15 Guard C.D. Hylton 6’2 Barry Smith
Gibson, Troy 20 Power Forward Heritage (NN) 6’4 Michael Gardner
Pringle, Brandon 22 Shooting Guard Landstown 6’3 Dwight Robinson
Locke, Troy 23 Guard I.C. Norcom 6’3 Leon Goolsby
Hayden, Josh 24 Forward Goochland 6’4 Preston Gordon
Milanovic, Luke 25 Power Forward Midlothian 6’5 David Brohl
Oakley, Devon 30 Guard Nansemond River 6’5 Ed Young
Ferguson, Jaleel 32 Power Forward Maury 6’5 Jack Baker

Girls Basketball East

Name No. Pos. School Ht. Head Coach
Aydlett, Katherine 12 Power Forward Tallwood 5’0 Ernest Bethel
Donigan, Kalia 13 Power Forward Altavista 5’0 Debra Spencer
Walker, Myneshia 14 Shooting Guard Brunswick 5’6 Juliana Grant
Bennett, Desiray 15 Small Forward Brunswick 5’7 Juliana Grant
White, Sydney 20 Shooting Guard C.D. Hylton 5’7 Melvin Smith
Mattox, Zarkia 22 Power Forward Franklin County 5’8 Anne Crutchfield
Parson, Micaela 24 Point (Lead) Guard Monacan 5’8 Larry Starr
Justice, Briana 25 Point (Lead) Guard Highland Springs 5’9 Franklin Harris
Brown, Keyana 30 Guard Lafayette 5’10 Chris Brown, Sr.
Bryson, Britani 32 Power Forward Bethel 6’0 Roy Johnson
Lehan, Kaitlyn 40 Power Forward Ocean Lakes 6’0 Hershel Mack

Girls Basketball West

Name No. Pos. School Ht. Head Coach
Dufrene, Bailey 10 Guard Osbourn 5’4 Bailey Dufrene
Carter, Cameron 12 Shooting Guard Heritage (LYN) 5’7 Pat Riley
Green, Emily 13 Shooting Guard Chancellor 5’7 William Griffin
Hall, Morgan 14 Power Forward Grundy 5’7-1/2 Craig Plymal
Harrison, Rachon 15 Point (Lead) Guard Chancellor 5’7-1/2 William Griffin
Gose, Jordan 20 Small Forward Gate City 5’9 Kelly Houseright
Gose, Morgan 22 Shooting Guard Gate City 5’9 Kelly Houseright
Moore, Sa’Mone 24 Shooting Guard Covington 5’9 Mark Pifer
Byrd, Devon 25 Power Forward Fort Defiance 5’10 Patrick Hartley
Catron, Danielle 40 Shooting Guard Chilhowie 5’10 Mark Halsey
Cook, Brenna 41 Small Forward Millbrook 5’10 Kevin Barr
Dodson, Taylor 42 Guard Spotswood 6’0 Chris Dodson
 

Baseball East

Name No. Pos. School Head Coach
Starling, Tyler 1 2B Patrick Henry Sam Hart
Haynie, Ryan 3 2B Nandua Luke Brankley
Buckler, Christian 4 2B/SS Louisa Kevin Fisher
Thornton, Wesley 4 P Dan River Sammy McCormick
Bailey, Tyler 5 SS/2B North Stafford Jim Labrusciano
Christian, DA 7 OF Amherst County Joey Crawford
Karaffa, Kevin 7 OF New Kent Ronnie Cox
Rouleau, Austin 7 CF Woodside Kevin Hare
Bishop, Aaron Kyle 8 P Riverheads Rodney Painter
Walker, Brandon 8 C/1B Northumberland Johnny Mothershead
Denton, Trevor 13 3B/P Hanover Charlie Dragum
Farkas, Kyle 15 OF Douglas Freeman Ray Moore
Taylor, Hunter 15 C Nandua Luke Brankley
Reed, William 17 P Loudoun Valley Wayne Todd
Smallwood, Chase 19 C Sherando Pepper Martin
Brown, Spencer 22 3B Grafton Matt Lewellen
Brown, Joey 25 3B First Colonial Scott Stubbe
Maynard, Jack 27 P Western Albermarle Skip Hudgins
Migliorini, Cole 33 SS Colonial Forge Shawn Szakelyhidi
Hopeck, Zack 35 P Heritage Ryan Price

Baseball West

Name No. Pos. School Head Coach
Sciorra, Mike 1 CF Chantilly Kevin Ford
Carpenter, Michael 2 P New Kent Ronnie Cox
Smithers, Dallas 2 C Dan River Sammy McCormick
Spencer, Gabrael 2 Utility Auburn David Skip Thompson
Buckner, Chris 3 P Tunstall Barry Shelton
Maddox, Peyton 4 C Amherst County Joey Crawford
Nelson, Hayes 4 OF Hidden Valley Jason Taylor
McKay, Brad 5 SS Cosby Tim Lowery
Smith, Michael 7 P South County Robbie Smith
Kelly, Trevor 8 SS York Russell Ingram
Hylton, Brad 9 OF Tunstall Barry Shelton
Pierce, Tyler 10 SS Chilhowie Jeff Robinson
Feight, Nick 11 C Battlefield Jay Burkhart
Jeffery, Matt 15 SS/P Woodgrove Brad Bauder
Casey, Derek 16 P Hanover Charlie Dragum
Wharton, J.W. 21 DH John I. Burton Jim Adams
Schmidt, Ben 23 3B Hidden Valley Jason Taylor

Softball East

Name No. Pos. School Head Coach
Asimawopoulos, Taylor 2 RF Cave Spring Nick Sharp
Greer, Danielle 3 CF Luray Charlie Turner
Seale, Lauren E. 3 P Madison County Jesse Yowell
Stonebraker, Kinsee 3 2B Lee-Davis Jackie Davis
Mitchum, Kiandra 6 P Hanover Stephanie Acors
Pearce, Sami 8 C Powhatan Marie Crump
Donovan, Karleigh 9 3B Dinwiddie Rick Beville
Whitcomb, Chelsea 9 P Cosby Ray Jeter
Harris, Rachel 13 C Woodgrove Joe Spicer
Clements, Whitney 14 2B Prince George Pat Waguespack
Olson, Hannah 15 SS Grafton Vanessa Young
Rohrer, Jazmyn 16 P Woodgrove Joe Spicer
McCabe, Jessica 18 P Matoaca Scott Driskill
Rupe, Sydney 18 C Great Bridge Kirk Clayton
Walters, Brittney 20 SS Grassfield Leroy Bohn
Babinsack, Allyson 21 P Kecoughtan Mark Christmas
Mulvena, Brandi 22 2B Rappahannock Ellen Gaines
Ambrose, Delaney 24 3B Great Bridge Kirk Clayton

Softball West

Name No. Pos. School Head Coach
Carter, Taylor 00 CF Northside Lynn Richmond
Larrabee, Kamille 1 C Broad Run Ed Steele
Brammer, Kassie 2 LF William Byrd Greg Barton
Steele, Mackenzi 3 P Millbrook Mandee Madden
Duff, Breanna 5 CF Virginia Vanessa Meyers
Wampler, Amelia 5 SS Holston Lisa Blackburn
Barr, Jamie 6 SS Edison John Schneeberger
Dean, Lindsay 6 P Eastside Suzi Atwood
Fleming, Jade 6 tbal Stone Bridge Billy Rice
Kondrotis, Kacie 7 7 1B Briar Woods Chris Starke
Bruce, Morgan 10 SS Brookville Gary Ferguson
Shotwell, Lindsay 13 1B James River Steve Austin
Baldwin, Samantha 15 C Liberty (BED) Jeff Monroe
Batchelor, lia 15 CF York Amy Hunter
Elswick, Leah 15 SS Honaker Amy Davidson
Driver, Shayna 17 P Broadway Becky Cantrell
Pendleton, Karlee 18 1B Floyd County Scott Thompson
Williams, Sara 24 P Northside Lynn Richmond
Philliips, Christene 34 P Floyd County Scott Thompson
 

Volleyball East

Name No. Pos. School Coach
Begley, Summer 1 OH Union Kim Moore
Frankenberger, Rachel 2 OH Kellam, Floyd E. Janice Johnson
Haislip, Connor 00 Libero Northumberland Bonnie Swann
Harris, Rachel 3 MB Hickory High Mickey Wheeler
Kelley, Hope 4 OH Colonial Forge D. Keilta Mesa
Mahony, Kendall 5 M/OH Grafton Karissa Cumberbatch
Morris, Sydney 6 OH Altavista Debra Spencer
Ritt, Lauren 7 Setter Kellam, Floyd E. Janice Johnson
Robinson, Chelsea 8 OH Altavista Debra Spencer
Sanders, Brooke 9 Setter Jamestown D. Keilta Mesa
Turk, Jasmine 10 MB Forest Park Anna Davila

Volleyball West

Name No. Pos. School Coach
Bostwick, Brooke 1 MH Auburn Sherry Millirons
Earls, Olivia 0 Libero Northside Amy Crawford
Early, Sydney 2 MH Tuscarora Meghan Puckli
Hawks, Alex 3 OH Giles Whitney Matlock
Knight, Elizabeth 4 OH Battlefield Meghan Johnson
Le Maitre, Claudia 00 Libero Tuscarora Meghan Puckli
Morris, Madison 5 MB Hidden Valley Carla Ponn Poff
Pfau, Jordan 6 OH Brookville Ashley Wilson
Podeschi, Hanna 7 S/RS Hidden Valley Carla Ponn Poff
Porter, Leah 8 Setter Brookville Ashley Wilson
Stanley, Erin 9 MH Eastside Brianne Casteel
West, Elena 10 Setter Northside Amy Crawford

Contact Ben Cates at (434) 385-5527 or

0 Comments

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert